CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 36b-21. (Formerly Sec. 36-490). Exemption of certain securities and transactions. Denial or revocation of exemption.
Sec. 36b-21. (Formerly Sec. 36-490). Exemption of certain securities and
* * *
executor, administrator, state marshal, marshal, receiver, trustee in bankruptcy, creditors' committee in a proceeding under the Bankruptcy Act, guardian or conservator; (8)
any transaction executed by a bona fide pledgee without any purpose of evading sections
36b-2 to 36b-33, inclusive; (9) any offer or sale to a bank and trust company, a national
banking association, a savings bank, a savings and loan association, a federal savings
and loan association, a federal savings bank, a credit union, a federal credit union, trust
company, insurance company, investment company as defined in the Investment Company Act of 1940, pension or profit-sharing trust, or other financial institution or institutional buyer, or to a broker-dealer, whether the purchaser is acting for itself or in some
fiduciary capacity; (10) (A) subject to the provisions of this subdivision, any transaction
not involving a public offering within the meaning of Section 4(2) of the Securities
Act of 1933, but not including any transaction specified in the rules and regulations
thereunder. (B) Subject to the provisions of this subdivision, any transaction made in
accordance with the uniform exemption from registration for small issuers authorized
in Section 19(d)(3)(C) of the Securities Act of 1933. (C) The exemptions set forth in
subparagraphs (A) and (B) of this subdivision shall not be available for transactions in
securities issued by any blank check company, shell company or dormant company.
(D) The exemptions set forth in subparagraphs (A) and (B) of this subdivision may,
with respect to any security or transaction or any type of security or transaction, be
modified, withdrawn, further conditioned or waived as to conditions, in whole or in
part, conditionally or unconditionally, by the commissioner, acting by regulation, rule
or order, on a finding that such regulation, rule or order is necessary or appropriate in
the public interest or for the protection of investors. (E) A nonrefundable fee of one
hundred fifty dollars shall accompany any filing made with the commissioner pursuant
to this subdivision; (11) any offer or sale of a preorganization certificate or subscription
if (A) no commission or other remuneration is paid or given directly or indirectly for
soliciting any prospective subscriber, (B) the number of subscribers does not exceed
ten, and (C) no payment is made by any subscriber; (12) any transaction pursuant to an
offer to existing security holders of the issuer, including persons who at the time of the
transaction are holders of convertible securities, nontransferable warrants or transferable
warrants exercisable within not more than ninety days of their issuance, if (A) no commission or other remuneration other than a standby commission is paid or given directly
or indirectly for soliciting any security holder in this state, or (B) the issuer first files
a notice, in such form and containing such information as the commissioner may by
* * *
final determination of any proceeding under this subsection. Upon the entry of a summary order, the commissioner shall promptly notify all interested parties that it has been
entered and of the reasons therefor and that within fifteen days of the receipt of a written
request the matter will be set down for hearing. If no hearing is requested and none is
ordered by the commissioner, the order will remain in effect until it is modified or
vacated by the commissioner. If a hearing is requested or ordered, the commissioner
after notice of, and opportunity for, hearing to all interested persons may modify or
vacate the order or extend it until final determination. No order under this subsection
may operate retroactively. No person may be considered to have violated sections 36b-16 and 36b-22 by reason of any offer or sale effected after the entry of an order under
this subsection if such person sustains the burden of proof that such person did not know,
and in the exercise of reasonable care could not have known, of the order.
(g) In any proceeding under sections 36b-2 to 36b-33, inclusive, the burden of proving an exemption, preemption, exclusion or an exception from a definition is upon the
person claiming it.
(P.A. 77-482, S. 22; 77-614, S. 284, 587, 610; P.A. 78-34, S. 6, 7, 17; 78-303, S. 85, 136; P.A. 79-396, S. 6, 11; P.A.
80-88, S. 6, 7, 12; P.A. 81-292, S. 10; P.A. 82-149, S. 12, 13, 16; P.A. 83-368, S. 8, 11; 83-587, S. 53, 96; P.A. 84-430,
S. 13, 14; 84-546, S. 91, 173; P.A. 85-169, S. 9, 11; P.A. 88-150, S. 6; 88-208, S. 3; P.A. 89-211, S. 42; P.A. 91-145, S.
6; P.A. 92-89, S. 12, 20; P.A. 93-157, S. 3, 4; P.A. 95-250, S. 1.; P.A. 96-192, S. 6; 96-211, S. 1, 5, 6; 96-222, S. 22, 41;
P.A. 97-220, S. 11, 15; P.A. 98-162, S. 6, 7; P.A. 99-38, S. 4; P.A. 00-99, S. 82, 154; P.A. 01-195, S. 24, 181; June 30 Sp.
Sess. P.A. 03-6, S. 146(f); P.A. 04-45, S. 5; 04-189, S. 1; P.A. 05-177, S. 6.)
History: P.A. 77-614 and P.A. 78-303 replaced commissioner of commerce with commissioner of economic development, effective January 1, 1979; P.A. 78-34 referred to securities exchanges designated by commission where previously
specific regional exchanges were listed in Subsec. (a)(8), deleted notice requirements in Subsec. (a)(11), rephrased Subsec.
(a)(17), substituted "offer" for "offering" in (a)(18), added (a)(19), included creditor's committees in Subsec. (b)(6),
clarified applicable banks and savings institutions in (b)(8), rewrote (b)(9) and replaced "securities not involving the issuer
of the securities, an affiliate of such issuer or an underwriter of the securities" with specified exempt securities in (b)(13);
P.A. 79-396 added reference to Securities Act in Subsec. (b)(12) and to rules and regulations under said act in (b)(13);
P.A. 80-88 substituted reference to Securities Act for detailed provisions re transactions in Subsec. (b)(9)(B); P.A. 81-292
* * *