CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 36b-21. (Formerly Sec. 36-490). Exemption of certain securities and transactions. Denial or revocation of exemption.
Sec. 36b-21. (Formerly Sec. 36-490). Exemption of certain securities and
* * *
covered security, or (iii) the national market system of the National Association of
Securities Dealers Automated Quotation System established pursuant to the Securities
Exchange Act of 1934; (9) any security issued by any person organized and operated
not for private profit but exclusively for religious, educational, benevolent, charitable,
fraternal, social, athletic or reformatory purposes, or as a chamber of commerce or trade
or professional association; (10) any commercial paper which arises out of a current
transaction or the proceeds of which have been or are to be used for current transactions,
and which evidences an obligation to pay cash within nine months of the date of issuance,
exclusive of days of grace, or any renewal of such paper which is likewise limited, or
any guarantee of such paper or of any such renewal; (11) any security issued in connection with an employees' stock purchase, stock option, savings, pension, profit-sharing or
similar benefit plan; (12) any security issued by any cooperative apartment corporation
incorporated under the laws of this state, located in and operating wholly within the
borders of this state, in conjunction with the execution of proprietary leases; (13) any
security issued by any person, organized and located in this state and operating exclusively for the purpose of promoting the industrial or commercial development of this
state, or such development of any political subdivision thereof or such development
of any regional planning area within this state, if such persons are approved by the
Commissioner of Economic and Community Development and such approval has been
certified, in writing, by said Commissioner of Economic and Community Development
to the commissioner; such approval and certification shall be conclusive as to the nature
and purpose of such person; (14) any security issued by the Connecticut Development
* * *
issued by a worker cooperative corporation formed under the provisions of sections 33-418f to 33-418o, inclusive; (21) an equipment trust certificate with respect to equipment
leased or conditionally sold to a person, if any security issued by the person would be
exempt under this section or would be a "covered security" under Section 18(b)(1) of the
Securities Act of 1933; and (22) any other security that the commissioner may exempt,
conditionally or unconditionally, on a finding that registration is not necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors.
(b) The following transactions are exempted from sections 36b-16 and 36b-22: (1)
Any isolated nonissuer transaction, whether effected through a broker-dealer or not; (2)
any nonissuer transaction by a registered agent of a registered broker-dealer in a security
of a class that has been outstanding in the hands of the public for at least ninety days
provided, at the time of the transaction: (A) The security is sold at a price reasonably
related to the current market price of the security; (B) the security does not constitute
the whole or part of an unsold allotment to, or a subscription or participation by, the
broker-dealer as an underwriter of the security; (C) a nationally recognized securities
manual contains (i) a description of the business and operations of the issuer; (ii) the
names of the issuer's officers and directors or, in the case of a non-United States issuer,
the corporate equivalents of such persons in the issuer's country of domicile; (iii) an
audited balance sheet of the issuer as of a date within eighteen months, or in the case
of a reorganization or merger where the parties to the reorganization or merger had such
audited balance sheet, a pro forma balance sheet; and (iv) an audited income statement
for each of the issuer's immediately preceding two fiscal years, or for the period of
* * *
36b-2 to 36b-33, inclusive; (9) any offer or sale to a bank and trust company, a national
banking association, a savings bank, a savings and loan association, a federal savings
and loan association, a federal savings bank, a credit union, a federal credit union, trust
company, insurance company, investment company as defined in the Investment Company Act of 1940, pension or profit-sharing trust, or other financial institution or institutional buyer, or to a broker-dealer, whether the purchaser is acting for itself or in some
fiduciary capacity; (10) (A) subject to the provisions of this subdivision, any transaction
not involving a public offering within the meaning of Section 4(2) of the Securities
Act of 1933, but not including any transaction specified in the rules and regulations
thereunder. (B) Subject to the provisions of this subdivision, any transaction made in
accordance with the uniform exemption from registration for small issuers authorized
in Section 19(d)(3)(C) of the Securities Act of 1933. (C) The exemptions set forth in
subparagraphs (A) and (B) of this subdivision shall not be available for transactions in
securities issued by any blank check company, shell company or dormant company.
(D) The exemptions set forth in subparagraphs (A) and (B) of this subdivision may,
with respect to any security or transaction or any type of security or transaction, be
modified, withdrawn, further conditioned or waived as to conditions, in whole or in
part, conditionally or unconditionally, by the commissioner, acting by regulation, rule
or order, on a finding that such regulation, rule or order is necessary or appropriate in
the public interest or for the protection of investors. (E) A nonrefundable fee of one
hundred fifty dollars shall accompany any filing made with the commissioner pursuant
to this subdivision; (11) any offer or sale of a preorganization certificate or subscription
* * *