CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 36b-29. (Formerly Sec. 36-498). Buyer's remedies.
Sec. 36b-29. (Formerly Sec. 36-498). Buyer's remedies. (a) Any person who:
(1) Offers or sells a security in violation of subsection (a) of section 36b-6, 36b-16 or
subsection (b) of section 36b-24 or of any regulation or order under section 36b-22
which requires the affirmative approval of sales literature before it is used, or of any
condition imposed under subsection (d) of section 36b-18 or subsection (g) or (h) of
section 36b-19; or (2) offers or sells or materially assists any person who offers or sells
a security by means of any untrue statement of a material fact or any omission to state
a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they are made, not misleading, who knew or in the exercise of
reasonable care should have known of the untruth or omission, the buyer not knowing
of the untruth or omission, and who does not sustain the burden of proof that he did not
know, and in the exercise of reasonable care could not have known, of the untruth or
omission, is liable to the person buying the security, who may sue either at law or in
equity to recover the consideration paid for the security, together with interest at eight
per cent per year from the date of payment, costs and reasonable attorneys' fees, less
the amount of any income received on the security, upon the tender of the security, or
for damages if he no longer owns the security.
(b) (1) Any person who violates subsection (a) of section 36b-5 and (2) any investment adviser who violates subsection (b) or (c) of section 36b-5, the registration requirement in subsection (c) of section 36b-6, or subsection (b) of section 36b-24, shall be
liable to the recipient of investment advisory services for any consideration paid by the
recipient for those services and any loss resulting from the investment advisory services
provided, less any profits earned by the recipient through transactions effected as a result
of the advice rendered, plus interest at the rate of eight per cent per year from the date
of payment of the consideration, costs and reasonable attorney's fees.
(c) Every person who directly or indirectly controls a person liable under subsections (a) and (b) of this section, every partner, officer or director of such a person, every
person occupying a similar status or performing similar functions, every employee of
such a person who materially aids in the act or transaction constituting the violation and
every broker-dealer or agent who materially aids in the act or transaction constituting
the violation are also liable jointly and severally with and to the same extent as such
person, unless the person who is so liable sustains the burden of proof that he did not
know, and in exercise of reasonable care could not have known, of the existence of the
facts by reason of which the liability is alleged to exist. There shall be contribution as
in cases of contract among the several persons so liable.
* * *