CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 36b-29. (Formerly Sec. 36-498). Buyer's remedies.
Sec. 36b-29. (Formerly Sec. 36-498). Buyer's remedies. (a) Any person who:
(1) Offers or sells a security in violation of subsection (a) of section 36b-6, 36b-16 or
* * *
equity to recover the consideration paid for the security, together with interest at eight
per cent per year from the date of payment, costs and reasonable attorneys' fees, less
the amount of any income received on the security, upon the tender of the security, or
for damages if he no longer owns the security.
(b) (1) Any person who violates subsection (a) of section 36b-5 and (2) any investment adviser who violates subsection (b) or (c) of section 36b-5, the registration requirement in subsection (c) of section 36b-6, or subsection (b) of section 36b-24, shall be
liable to the recipient of investment advisory services for any consideration paid by the
recipient for those services and any loss resulting from the investment advisory services
provided, less any profits earned by the recipient through transactions effected as a result
of the advice rendered, plus interest at the rate of eight per cent per year from the date
of payment of the consideration, costs and reasonable attorney's fees.
(c) Every person who directly or indirectly controls a person liable under subsections (a) and (b) of this section, every partner, officer or director of such a person, every
person occupying a similar status or performing similar functions, every employee of
such a person who materially aids in the act or transaction constituting the violation and
every broker-dealer or agent who materially aids in the act or transaction constituting
the violation are also liable jointly and severally with and to the same extent as such
person, unless the person who is so liable sustains the burden of proof that he did not
know, and in exercise of reasonable care could not have known, of the existence of the
facts by reason of which the liability is alleged to exist. There shall be contribution as
in cases of contract among the several persons so liable.
(d) Any tender specified in this section may be made at any time before entry of
judgment.
(e) Every cause of action under sections 36b-2 to 36b-33, inclusive, survives the
death of any person who might have been a plaintiff or defendant.
(f) No person may bring an action under this section more than two years after the
date of the contract of sale or of the contract for investment advisory services, except
that with respect to actions arising out of intentional misrepresentation or fraud in the
purchase or sale of securities, no person may bring an action more than two years from
the date when the misrepresentation or fraud is discovered or in the exercise of reasonable
care should have been discovered, except that no such action may be brought more than
five years from the date of such misrepresentation or fraud.
(g) No person may bring an action under subsection (a) of this section: (1) If the
buyer received a written offer, before suit and at a time when he owned the security, to
refund the consideration paid together with interest at six per cent per year from the date
of payment, less the amount of any income received on the security, and he failed to
accept the offer within thirty days of its receipt, or (2) if the buyer received such an offer
before bringing a cause of action and at a time when he did not own the security, unless
he rejected the offer in writing within thirty days of its receipt.
(h) No person who has made or engaged in the performance of any contract in
violation of any provision of sections 36b-2 to 36b-33, inclusive, or any regulation or
order thereunder, or who has acquired any purported right under any such contract with
knowledge of the facts by reason of which its making or performance was in violation,
may base any cause of action on the contract.
(i) Any condition, stipulation or provision binding any person acquiring any security
or receiving investment advice to waive compliance with any provision of sections 36b-2 to 36b-33, inclusive, or any regulation or order thereunder is void.
(j) The rights and remedies provided by sections 36b-2 to 36b-33, inclusive, are in
* * *