CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 36b-29. (Formerly Sec. 36-498). Buyer's remedies.
Sec. 36b-29. (Formerly Sec. 36-498). Buyer's remedies. (a) Any person who:
(1) Offers or sells a security in violation of subsection (a) of section 36b-6, 36b-16 or
* * *
provided, less any profits earned by the recipient through transactions effected as a result
of the advice rendered, plus interest at the rate of eight per cent per year from the date
of payment of the consideration, costs and reasonable attorney's fees.
(c) Every person who directly or indirectly controls a person liable under subsections (a) and (b) of this section, every partner, officer or director of such a person, every
person occupying a similar status or performing similar functions, every employee of
such a person who materially aids in the act or transaction constituting the violation and
every broker-dealer or agent who materially aids in the act or transaction constituting
the violation are also liable jointly and severally with and to the same extent as such
person, unless the person who is so liable sustains the burden of proof that he did not
know, and in exercise of reasonable care could not have known, of the existence of the
facts by reason of which the liability is alleged to exist. There shall be contribution as
in cases of contract among the several persons so liable.
(d) Any tender specified in this section may be made at any time before entry of
judgment.
(e) Every cause of action under sections 36b-2 to 36b-33, inclusive, survives the
death of any person who might have been a plaintiff or defendant.
(f) No person may bring an action under this section more than two years after the
date of the contract of sale or of the contract for investment advisory services, except
that with respect to actions arising out of intentional misrepresentation or fraud in the
purchase or sale of securities, no person may bring an action more than two years from
the date when the misrepresentation or fraud is discovered or in the exercise of reasonable
care should have been discovered, except that no such action may be brought more than
five years from the date of such misrepresentation or fraud.
(g) No person may bring an action under subsection (a) of this section: (1) If the
* * *
(h) No person who has made or engaged in the performance of any contract in
violation of any provision of sections 36b-2 to 36b-33, inclusive, or any regulation or
order thereunder, or who has acquired any purported right under any such contract with
knowledge of the facts by reason of which its making or performance was in violation,
may base any cause of action on the contract.
(i) Any condition, stipulation or provision binding any person acquiring any security
or receiving investment advice to waive compliance with any provision of sections 36b-2 to 36b-33, inclusive, or any regulation or order thereunder is void.
(j) The rights and remedies provided by sections 36b-2 to 36b-33, inclusive, are in
addition to any other rights or remedies that may exist at law or in equity.
(P.A. 77-482, S. 30; P.A. 81-292, S. 11; P.A. 87-375, S. 7; P.A. 89-220, S. 6; P.A. 93-169, S. 1, 2; P.A. 03-259, S. 22;
P.A. 04-45, S. 6.)
History: P.A. 81-292 amended Subsec. (a) to increase the rate of interest on a recovery from 6% to 8%; P.A. 87-375
inserted a new Subsec. (b) re remedies for recipients of investment advisory services and relettered the remaining Subsecs.,
amended Subsec. (c) by substituting "person" for "seller" or "nonseller" and substituting "act or transaction constituting
the violation" for "sale" and amended Subsec. (h) by extending the application of the section to persons receiving investment
advice; P.A. 89-220 amended Subsec. (b) by adding the reference to registration requirement in Sec. 36-474(c); P.A. 93-169 amended Subsec. (a)(2) to make liable a person who "materially assists any person who offers or sells" a security by
means of an untruth or omission and to provide that a condition of liability is that the person "knew or in the exercise of
reasonable care should have known of the untruth or omission", amended Subsec. (f) to add exceptions to the two-year
* * *