CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 36b-3. (Formerly Sec. 36-471). Definitions.
Sec. 36b-3. (Formerly Sec. 36-471). Definitions. As used in sections 36b-2 to
36b-33, inclusive, unless the context otherwise requires:
* * *
number of the location from which the agent or investment adviser agent conducting
business at the nonbranch locations is directly supervised, (F) the floor of a registered
national securities exchange where a broker-dealer conducts a direct access business
with public customers, (G) a temporary location established in response to the implementation of a business continuity plan, or (H) any other location not within the intent
of this subdivision as the commissioner may determine. As used in this subdivision, the
term "business day" does not include any partial business day, provided the agent or
investment adviser agent spends at least four hours on such day at the designated branch
office of such agent or investment adviser agent during the hours that such office is
normally open for business.
(5) "Broker-dealer" means any person engaged in the business of effecting transactions in securities for the account of others or for such person's own account. "Broker-dealer" does not include (A) an agent, (B) an issuer, (C) a bank, as defined in Section
3(a)(6) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, when conducting activities that would
except it from the definitions of "broker" or "dealer" under Sections 3(a)(4) or 3(a)(5)
of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, (D) a person who has no place of business in
this state if such person effects transactions in this state exclusively with or through (i)
the issuers of the securities involved in the transactions, (ii) other broker-dealers, or (iii)
a bank and trust company, a national banking association, a savings bank, a savings and
loan association, a federal savings bank, a federal savings and loan association, a credit
union, a federal credit union, a trust company, an insurance company, an investment
company as defined in the Investment Company Act of 1940, a pension or profit-sharing
trust, or other financial institution or institutional buyer, whether acting for itself or
as trustee, or (E) such other persons not within the intent of this subdivision as the
commissioner may by regulation or order determine.
(6) "Commissioner" means the Banking Commissioner or any person appointed
or designated by the Banking Commissioner to administer sections 36b-2 to 36b-33,
inclusive.
(7) "Covered security" has the meaning given to that term in Section 18(b) of the
Securities Act of 1933.
(8) "Fraud", "deceit" and "defraud" are not limited to common-law deceit.
(9) "Guaranteed" means guaranteed as to payment of principal, interest or dividends.
(10) "International banking institution" means an international financial institution,
as defined in 22 USC 262r, as from time to time amended, of which the United States
is a member and whose securities are exempt from registration under the Securities Act
of 1933.
(11) "Investment adviser" means any person who, for compensation, engages in
the business of advising others, either directly or through publications or writings, as
to the value of securities or as to the advisability of investing in, purchasing or selling
securities, or who, for compensation and as a part of a regular business, issues or promulgates analyses or reports concerning securities. "Investment adviser" does not include
(A) an investment adviser agent; (B) a bank, as defined in Section 202(a)(2) of the
Investment Advisers Act of 1940, or a bank holding company, as defined in the Bank
Holding Company Act of 1956, that is excepted from the definition of "investment
adviser" in Section 202(a)(11) of the Investment Advisers Act of 1940; (C) a lawyer,
accountant, engineer, or teacher whose performance of these services is solely incidental
to the practice of such person's profession; (D) a broker-dealer whose performance of
these services is solely incidental to the conduct of such person's business as a broker-dealer and who receives no special compensation for them; (E) a publisher of any bona
fide newspaper, news magazine, or business or financial publication of general, regular,
and paid circulation; (F) a person whose advice, analyses or reports relate only to securities exempted by subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of section 36b-21; (G) any insurance
company under the supervision of the Insurance Commissioner or any affiliate thereof,
as defined in subsection (b) of section 38a-129, when providing services to separate
accounts of that insurance company or registered investment companies all of whose
shares are owned by such insurance company or its insurance company affiliates or by
the separate accounts of that insurance company or its insurance company affiliates;
and (H) such other persons not within the intent of this subdivision as the commissioner
may by regulation or order designate.
(12) (A) "Investment adviser agent" includes (i) any individual, including an officer, partner or director of an investment adviser, or an individual occupying a similar
* * *