CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 36b-3. (Formerly Sec. 36-471). Definitions.
Sec. 36b-3. (Formerly Sec. 36-471). Definitions. As used in sections 36b-2 to
36b-33, inclusive, unless the context otherwise requires:
* * *
take the dividend in cash or property or in stock; (iii) any act incident to a class vote
by security holders on a merger, exchange of securities for securities, consolidation,
reclassification of securities, or sale of assets in consideration of the issuance of securities or securities and cash of another person other than an individual; or (iv) any security
which is issued in exchange for one or more bona fide outstanding securities, claims or
property interests, or partly in such exchange and partly for cash, where the terms and
conditions of such issuance and exchange are approved by any state or federal court.
(17) "Securities Act of 1933", "Securities Exchange Act of 1934", "Public Utility
Holding Company Act of 1935", "Investment Advisers Act of 1940" and "Investment
Company Act of 1940" mean the federal statutes of those names, as from time to time
amended.
(18) "Securities and Exchange Commission" means the United States Securities
and Exchange Commission.
(19) "Security" means any note, stock, treasury stock, security future, bond, debenture, evidence of indebtedness, certificate of interest or participation in any profit-sharing agreement, interests of limited partners in a limited partnership, collateral-trust certificate, preorganization certificate or subscription, transferable share, investment
contract, voting-trust certificate, certificate of deposit for a security, fractional undivided
interest in oil, gas or other mineral rights, put, call, straddle, option, or privilege on any
security or group or index of securities, including any interest in or based on the value
of such security, group or index, put, call, straddle, option or privilege entered into on
a national securities exchange relating to foreign currency, or, in general, any interest
or instrument commonly known as a "security", or any certificate of interest or participation in, temporary or interim certificate for, receipt for, guarantee of, or warrant or right
to subscribe to or purchase, any of the foregoing. "Security" includes (A) a certificated
and an uncertificated security, and (B) as an "investment contract", an interest in a
limited liability company or limited liability partnership, but does not include any insurance or endowment policy or annuity contract issued by an insurance company that is
subject to regulation by the Insurance Commissioner.
(20) "Self-regulatory organization" means a national securities exchange, a national
securities association of broker-dealers or a clearing agency registered under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 or the Municipal Securities Rulemaking Board established
under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934.
(21) "Shell company" or "dormant company" means any company which does not
pursue nor has the financial capacity to pursue a business plan or purpose.
(22) "State" means any state, territory or possession of the United States, the District
of Columbia and Puerto Rico.
* * *