CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 36b-5. (Formerly Sec. 36-473). Prohibited activities of investment advisers and persons who solicit advisory business on behalf of investment advisers.
Sec. 36b-5. (Formerly Sec. 36-473). Prohibited activities of investment advisers and persons who solicit advisory business on behalf of investment advisers. (a)
* * *
definite date. (3) "Assignment", as used in subparagraph (B) of subdivision (1) of this
subsection, includes any direct or indirect transfer or hypothecation of an investment
advisory contract by the assignor or of the beneficial ownership of a controlling block
of the assignor's outstanding voting securities by a security holder of the assignor, but,
if the investment adviser is a partnership, an assignment of an investment advisory
contract is not considered to result from the death or withdrawal of a minority of the
members of the investment adviser having only a minority interest in the business of
the investment adviser, or from the admission to the investment adviser of one or more
members who, after admission, will be only a minority of the members and will have
only a minority interest in the business.
(c) It is unlawful for any investment adviser that is registered or required to be
registered under sections 36b-2 to 36b-33, inclusive, to take or have custody of any
securities or funds of any client if: (1) The commissioner by regulation prohibits custody;
or (2) in the absence of a regulation, the investment adviser fails to notify the commissioner that he has or may have custody.
(d) Subparagraph (A) of subdivision (1) of subsection (b) of this section shall not
be construed to prohibit performance fees permitted and determined in accordance with
Section 205 of the Investment Advisers Act of 1940, and any rules or regulations adopted
in accordance with said act.
(e) No person who directly or indirectly receives compensation or other remuneration for soliciting advisory business on behalf of a person subject to the prohibition
contained in subsection (a) of this section shall, in connection with such solicitation:
(1) Employ any device, scheme or artifice to defraud; (2) make any untrue statement
of a material fact or omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements
made, in light of the circumstances under which they are made, not misleading; or (3)
engage in any act, practice or course of business which operates or would operate as a
fraud or deceit.
(f) No person who directly or indirectly receives compensation or other remuneration for: (1) Advising another person as to the value of securities or their purchase or
sale, whether through the issuance of analyses or reports or otherwise; or (2) soliciting
advisory business on behalf of a person subject to the prohibition contained in subsection
(a) of this section shall engage in any dishonest or unethical practice in connection with
the rendering of such advice or in connection with such solicitation.
(P.A. 77-482, S. 4; P.A. 78-34, S. 3, 17; P.A. 79-396, S. 5, 11; P.A. 80-88, S. 4, 12; P.A. 82-149, S. 4, 16; P.A. 91-145,
S. 2; P.A. 92-12, S. 95; P.A. 96-192, S. 3; P.A. 97-220, S. 2, 15.)
History: P.A. 78-34 designated previous provisions as Subsec. (a) and added Subsecs. (b) to (d); P.A. 79-396 added
Subsec. (e); P.A. 80-88 required in Subsec. (b)(1) that contract be signed by client or clients, added word "have" and
specified applicability to all contracts "whether in writing or oral"; P.A. 82-149 amended Subsec. (b)(1) by adding Subpara.s
(iv) and (v) requiring the investment advisory contract to disclose the fee arrangement and the services which the investment
advisor will render, effective October 1, 1983; P.A. 91-145 amended Subsec. (a) by making prohibitions applicable to
persons who directly or indirectly receive compensation or other remuneration for advising another and adding prohibition
on making any untrue statement of a material fact or omitting a necessary material fact, and added Subsec. (f) re prohibited
activities of persons who solicit advisory business on behalf of investment advisors; P.A. 92-12 redesignated Subparas.
in Subsec. (b) and made technical changes; Sec. 36-473 transferred to Sec. 36b-5 in 1995; P.A. 96-192 added Subsec. (g)
to prohibit dishonest or unethical practices re compensated advice or solicitation; P.A. 97-220 made Subsecs. (b) and (c)
applicable to investment advisers registered or required to be registered under Secs. 36b-2 to 36b-33, inclusive, deleted
provision in Subsec. (b) re investment advisory contracts in effect on October 1, 1982, deleted former Subsec. (d) and
redesignated former Subsecs. (e), (f) and (g) as Subsecs. (d), (e) and (f), effective July 1, 1997.
Annotations to former section 36-473:
* * *