CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 36b-61. (Formerly Sec. 36-504). Definitions.
Sec. 36b-61. (Formerly Sec. 36-504). Definitions. When used in sections 36b-60
to 36b-80, inclusive, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) "Commissioner" means the Banking Commissioner or any person appointed or
designated by the Banking Commissioner to administer said sections.
(2) "Person" means an individual, corporation, limited liability company, trust,
partnership, incorporated or unincorporated association or any other legal entity.
(3) "Purchaser-investor" means a person who has purchased or is solicited for the
purchase of a business opportunity.
(4) "Seller" means a person who is engaged in the business of selling or offering
for sale business opportunities or any agent or representative of such person.
(5) (A) "Sale" or "sell" includes every contract of sale of, contract to sell, or disposition of a business opportunity or interest in a business opportunity for value. (B) "Offer"
or "offer to sell" includes every attempt or offer to dispose of, or solicitation of an offer
to buy, a business opportunity or interest in a business opportunity for value. Nothing
in this subdivision shall limit or diminish the full meaning of the terms "sale", "sell",
"offer" or "offer to sell" as construed by the courts of this state.
(6) "Business opportunity" means the sale or lease, or offer for sale or lease of
any products, equipment, supplies or services which are sold or offered for sale to the
purchaser-investor for the purpose of enabling the purchaser-investor to start a business,
and in which the seller represents (A) that the seller will provide locations or assist the
purchaser-investor in finding locations for the use or operation of vending machines,
racks, display cases or other similar devices, or currency-operated amusement machines
or devices, or any other devices within the intent of sections 36b-60 to 36b-80, inclusive,
as the commissioner shall by regulation or order determine, on premises neither owned
nor leased by the purchaser-investor or seller; or (B) that the seller will purchase any
or all products made, produced, fabricated, grown, bred or modified by the purchaser-investor using in whole or in part, the supplies, services or chattels sold to the purchaser-investor; or (C) that the seller guarantees, either conditionally or unconditionally, that
the purchaser-investor will derive income from the business opportunity; or that the
seller will refund all or part of the price paid for the business opportunity, or repurchase
any of the products, equipment, supplies or chattels supplied by the seller, if the purchaser-investor is unsatisfied with the business opportunity; or (D) that the seller will
provide a sales program or marketing program to the purchaser-investor, provided sections 36b-60 to 36b-80, inclusive, shall not apply to the sale of a marketing program made
in conjunction with the licensing of a registered trademark or service mark, provided (i)
such trademark or service mark has been effectively registered under federal law; and
(ii) for such trademark or service mark initially registered under federal law on or after
October 1, 1996, the seller files with the commissioner a copy of the trademark or service
mark certificate prior to any offer or sale in Connecticut, provided further that failure
to file such certificate shall not, in and of itself, preclude reliance on this exclusion.
"Business opportunity" does not include the sale of an ongoing business where the
owner of that business sells and intends to sell only that one business opportunity; nor
does it include the not for profit sale of sales demonstration equipment, materials or
samples, for a total price of five hundred dollars or less to any one person.
(7) "Not for profit sale" means a sale in which the seller recovers only the actual
costs of producing and shipping the goods or materials sold. A sale shall not qualify as
a not for profit sale if the price to the purchaser-investor includes any commissions,
rebates, fees or overrides.
(8) "Trademark" or "service mark" includes trademarks, trade names, service
marks, logotypes, advertising or other commercial symbols.
(P.A. 79-458, S. 2, 19; P.A. 80-262, S. 1, 10; 80-483, S. 108, 186; P.A. 83-217, S. 1, 2, 7; 83-587, S. 79, 96; P.A. 87-9, S. 2, 3; P.A. 95-79, S. 137, 189; P.A. 96-73, S. 1; P.A. 97-22, S. 7; P.A. 03-84, S. 28.)
History: P.A. 80-262 added proviso in Subdiv. (6)(D) re registration of trademark or service mark under federal law
and defined such marks in new Subdiv. (8); P.A. 80-483 made technical grammatical correction in Subdiv. (5); P.A. 83-217 amended Subdiv. (5) to define terms "sale" or "sell" and "offer" or "offer to sell" and amended Subdiv. (6) to broaden
the types of representations on the part of a seller which would make the seller subject to the provisions of the act; P.A.
83-587 made a technical change in Subdiv. (5); (Revisor's note: Pursuant to P.A. 87-9 "banking commissioner" was
changed editorially by the Revisors to "commissioner of banking"); Sec. 36-504 transferred to Sec. 36b-61 in 1995; P.A.
95-79 redefined "person" to include a limited liability company, effective May 31, 1995; P.A. 96-73 amended Subdiv.
(6), defining "business opportunity", to require those who register trademarks or servicemarks under federal law to file
the mark with the commissioner prior to any offer or sale in this state; P.A. 97-22 made technical changes; P.A. 03-84
changed "Commissioner of Banking" to "Banking Commissioner" in Subdiv. (1), effective June 3, 2003.
Subdiv. (4):
Cited. 236 C. 602.