CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
               		Sec. 37-3a. Rate recoverable as damages. Rate on debt arising out of hospital services.
      Sec. 37-3a. Rate recoverable as damages. Rate on debt arising out of hospital
services. (a) Except as provided in sections 37-3b, 37-3c and 52-192a, interest at the
rate of ten per cent a year, and no more, may be recovered and allowed in civil actions
or arbitration proceedings under chapter 909, including actions to recover money loaned
at a greater rate, as damages for the detention of money after it becomes payable. Judgment may be given for the recovery of taxes assessed and paid upon the loan, and the
insurance upon the estate mortgaged to secure the loan, whenever the borrower has
agreed in writing to pay such taxes or insurance or both. Whenever the maker of any
contract is a resident of another state or the mortgage security is located in another state,
any obligee or holder of such contract, residing in this state, may lawfully recover any
agreed rate of interest or damages on such contract until it is fully performed, not exceeding the legal rate of interest in the state where such contract purports to have been
made or such mortgage security is located.
      (b) In the case of a debt arising out of services provided at a hospital, prejudgment
and postjudgment interest shall be no more than five per cent per year. The awarding
of interest in such cases is discretionary.
      (1972, P.A. 292, S. 1; P.A. 76-316, S. 1; P.A. 79-364, S. 2; P.A. 81-315, S. 1; P.A. 83-267, S. 1; P.A. 87-260, S. 2;
May Sp. Sess. P.A. 92-11, S. 10, 70; P.A. 03-266, S. 7.)
* * *