CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 38a-926. (Formerly Sec. 38-444). Actions by and against liquidator.
Sec. 38a-926. (Formerly Sec. 38-444). Actions by and against liquidator. (a)
Upon issuance of an order appointing a liquidator of a domestic insurer or of an alien
insurer domiciled in this state, no action at law or equity shall be brought against the
insurer or liquidator, whether in this state or elsewhere, nor shall any such existing
actions be maintained or further proceedings presented after issuance of such order. The
courts of this state shall give full faith and credit to injunctions against new actions
against the liquidator or the company or the continuation of existing actions against the
liquidator or the company, when such injunctions are included in an order to liquidate
an insurer issued pursuant to corresponding provisions in other states. Whenever in the
liquidator's judgment, protection of the estate of the insurer necessitates intervention
in an action against the insurer that is pending outside this state, he may intervene in
the action. The liquidator may defend any action in which he intervenes under this
section at the expense of the estate of the insurer.
(b) The liquidator may, upon or after an order for liquidation, within two years or
such time in addition to two years as applicable law may permit, institute an action or
proceeding on behalf of the estate of the insurer upon any cause of action against which
the period of limitation fixed by applicable law has not expired at the time of the filing
of the petition upon which such order is entered. Where, by any agreement, a period of
limitation is fixed for instituting a suit or proceeding upon any claim, or for filing any
claim, proof of claim, proof of loss, demand, notice, or the like, or where in any proceeding, judicial or otherwise, a period of limitation is fixed, either in the proceeding or by
applicable law, for taking any action, filing any claim or pleading, or doing any act, and
where in any such case the period had not expired at the date of the filing of the petition,
the liquidator may, for the benefit of the estate, take any such action or do any such act,
required of or permitted to the insurer, within a period of one hundred eighty days
subsequent to the entry of an order for liquidation, or within such further period as is
shown to the satisfaction of the court not to be unfairly prejudicial to the other party.
(c) No statute of limitations or defense of laches shall run with respect to any action
against an insurer between the filing of a petition for liquidation against an insurer and
the denial of the petition. Any action against the insurer that might have been commenced
when the petition was filed may be commenced for at least sixty days after the petition
is denied.
(d) Any guaranty association or foreign guaranty association shall have standing
to appear in any court proceeding concerning the liquidation of an insurer if such association is or may become liable to act as a result of the liquidation.
(P.A. 79-382, S. 24; P.A. 92-93, S. 19.)
History: Sec. 38-444 transferred to Sec. 38a-926 in 1991; P.A. 92-93 made technical corrections for statutory consistency.