CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 4-37f. Requirements for foundations established for principal purpose of supporting or improving state agencies.
Sec. 4-37f. Requirements for foundations established for principal purpose of
* * *
shall be elected by the students enrolled in the institution and a member of the faculty
of the institution, who shall be elected by the faculty of the institution. Elections pursuant
to this subdivision shall be conducted in accordance with procedures for such elections
established by the board of trustees of the constituent unit which has jurisdiction over
the institution;
(5) The governing board of the foundation shall annually file with the state agency
an updated list of the members and officers of such board;
(6) The salaries, benefits and expenses of officers and employees of the foundation
shall be paid solely by the foundation;
(7) The foundation shall use generally accepted accounting principles in its financial
record-keeping and reporting;
(8) A foundation which has in any of its fiscal years receipts and earnings from
investments totaling one hundred thousand dollars per year or more shall have completed
on its behalf for such fiscal year a full audit of the books and accounts of the foundation.
A foundation which has receipts and earnings from investments totaling less than one
hundred thousand dollars in each fiscal year during any three of its consecutive fiscal
years beginning October 1, 1986, shall have completed on its behalf for the third fiscal
year in any such three-year period a full audit of the books and accounts of the foundation.
For each fiscal year in which an audit is not required pursuant to this subdivision financial
statements shall be provided by the foundation to the executive authority of the state
agency. Each audit under this subdivision shall be conducted (A) by an independent
certified public accountant or, if requested by the state agency with the consent of the
foundation, the Auditors of Public Accounts, and (B) in accordance with generally accepted auditing standards. The audit report shall include financial statements, a management letter and an audit opinion which address the conformance of the operating procedures of the foundation with the provisions of sections 4-37e to 4-37i, inclusive, and
recommend any corrective actions needed to ensure such conformance. Each audit report
shall disclose the receipt or use by the foundation of any public funds in violation of
said sections or any other provision of the general statutes. The foundation shall provide
a copy of each audit report completed pursuant to this subdivision to the executive
authority of the state agency. Each financial statement required under this subdivision
shall include, for the fiscal year to which the statement applies, the total receipts and
earnings from investments of the foundation and the amount and purpose of each receipt
of funds by the state agency from the foundation. As used in this subdivision, "fiscal
year" means any twelve-month period adopted by a foundation as its accounting
year; and
(9) There shall be a written agreement between the state agency and the foundation
which (A) addresses any use by the foundation of the agency's facilities and resources
including, but not limited to, office space, storage space, office furniture and equipment,
utilities, photocopying services, computer systems and the maintenance by the state
agency of the books and records of the foundation, provided any such books and records
maintained by the state agency shall not be deemed to be public records and shall not
be subject to disclosure pursuant to the provisions of section 1-210, (B) provides that
the state agency shall have no liability for the obligations, acts or omissions of the
foundation, (C) requires the foundation to reimburse the state agency for expenses the
agency incurs as a result of foundation operations, if the agency would not have otherwise incurred such expenses, (D) in the case of foundations established for a constituent
unit of the state system of higher education or for a public institution of higher education,
requires the foundation to establish and adhere to an investment policy and a spending
policy that are consistent with sections 45a-535 to 45a-535i, inclusive, and (E) provides
that if the foundation ceases to exist or ceases to be a foundation, as defined in section
4-37e, (i) the foundation shall be prohibited from using the name of the state agency,
(ii) the records of the foundation, or copies of such records, shall be made available to
and may be retained by the state agency, provided any such records or copies which are
retained by the state agency shall not be deemed to be public records and shall not be
subject to disclosure pursuant to the provisions of section 1-210, and (iii) there are
procedures for the disposition of the financial and other assets of the foundation. If the
state agency is a constituent unit, the board of trustees of the constituent unit shall
approve such agreement. If the state agency is a public institution of higher education,
* * *