CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 4-38d. (Formerly Sec. 4-38). Transfer or assignment of functions, powers, duties of department, institution, or agency to successor department, institution, agency or authority.
Sec. 4-38d. (Formerly Sec. 4-38). Transfer or assignment of functions, powers,
duties of department, institution, or agency to successor department, institution,
agency or authority. (a) Continuity of authority. A department, institution, agency
or authority to which functions, powers or duties are assigned or transferred under the
provisions of any act of the General Assembly shall constitute a successor as to such
matters and not a grant of new authority.
(b) Continuance of orders and regulations. Any order or regulation of a department, institution or agency, or of a division thereof, the functions, powers or duties of
which are so assigned or transferred, which is in force at the time of such assignment
or transfer, shall continue in force and effect as an order or regulation of the department,
institution, agency or authority to which such assignment or transfer is made until
amended, repealed or superseded pursuant to law.
(c) Pending actions and proceedings. The assignment or transfer of any of the
functions, powers or duties of a department, institution or agency, or any division thereof,
under the provisions of any act of the General Assembly shall not affect any action or
proceeding, civil or criminal, pending at the time of such assignment or transfer, and
the proper party shall be deemed substituted in such action by operation of this section
without motion or order.
(d) Completion of unfinished business. Any contract, right of action or matter
undertaken or commenced by any department, institution or agency, or any division
thereof, the functions, powers or duties of which are so assigned or transferred, may be
conducted and completed by its successor in the same manner and under the same terms
and conditions and with the same effect as if undertaken or commenced and conducted
and completed by the department, institution or agency, the functions, powers and duties
of which are so assigned or transferred.
(e) Officers and employees; general transfer. Officers and employees of any department, institution or agency, or any division thereof, the functions, powers or duties
of which are so assigned or transferred, shall be assigned or transferred to the department
or authority to which such assignment or transfer is made, subject to any statutes or
regulations governing the employment of state employees. If the duties of any such
officer or employee pertain to functions which are divided and assigned to two or more
departments, institutions, agencies or authorities, the heads thereof shall determine the
department, institution, agency or authority to which such officer or employee shall be
transferred and, if they are unable to agree, such determination shall be made by the
Governor.
(f) Records and property; general transfer. Unless otherwise expressly provided
by law, the head of a department, institution or agency, the functions, powers or duties
of which are so assigned or transferred, shall deliver to the department, institution,
agency or authority to which such assignment or transfer is made all contracts, books,
maps, plans, papers, records and property pertaining to or used in connection with the
functions, powers or duties so assigned or transferred.
(1949 Rev., S. 278; P.A. 77-614, S. 9, 610; P.A. 86-281, S. 10.)
History: P.A. 77-614 added word "contract" in Subsec. (d); section transferred from Sec. 4-38 to Sec. 4-38d in 1979;
P.A. 86-281 added references to "authority" throughout section.
Cited. 148 C. 591. Cited. 222 C. 414.
Subsec. (a):
Supervision of trusts and appointment of trustees is judicial function and not a legislative power. Transfer under this
section of duties of commission on fine arts to the public works commissioner carried with it only the power to act as
trustee. 140 C. 124.