CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 4-142a. Appointment. Term. Qualifications. Compensation. Contractual agreements. Receipt of money, revenue or services.
Sec. 4-142a. Appointment. Term. Qualifications. Compensation. Contractual
agreements. Receipt of money, revenue or services. (a) The Claims Commissioner
shall be appointed by the Governor with the advice and consent of the General Assembly
to serve for a term of four years from the first day in July in the year of his appointment
and until his successor has been appointed and has qualified. The commissioner shall
be an attorney-at-law and shall have been admitted to practice before the courts of the
state of Connecticut for at least five years prior to his appointment. The commissioner
shall receive such compensation as is fixed under the provisions of section 4-40. The
commissioner may enter into such contractual agreements, in accordance with established procedures, as may be necessary for the discharge of his duties. Subject to the
provisions of section 4-32, and unless otherwise provided by law, the commissioner is
authorized to receive any money, revenue or services from the federal government,
corporations, associations or individuals, including payments from the sale of printed
matter or any other materials or services.
(b) The Office of the Claims Commissioner shall be within the office of the Comptroller for administrative purposes only.
(P.A. 75-605, S. 2, 27; P.A. 82-297; P.A. 84-346, S. 1, 4.)
History: P.A. 82-297 amended section to allow commissioner to enter into contractual agreements and to receive
money, revenue or services from certain entities and individuals; P.A. 84-346 added Subsec. (b), placing office of claims
commissioner within comptroller's office for administrative purposes.
See Sec. 4-38f for definition of "for administrative purposes only".
Cited. 186 C. 300.
Cited. 41 CA 61.