CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 42-110g. Action for damages. Class actions. Costs and fees. Equitable relief. Jury trial.
Sec. 42-110g. Action for damages. Class actions. Costs and fees. Equitable relief. Jury trial. (a) Any person who suffers any ascertainable loss of money or property,
* * *
(c) Upon commencement of any action brought under subsection (a) of this section,
the plaintiff shall mail a copy of the complaint to the Attorney General and the Commissioner of Consumer Protection and, upon entry of any judgment or decree in the action,
shall mail a copy of such judgment or decree to the Attorney General and the Commissioner of Consumer Protection.
(d) In any action brought by a person under this section, the court may award, to
the plaintiff, in addition to the relief provided in this section, costs and reasonable attorneys' fees based on the work reasonably performed by an attorney and not on the amount
of recovery. In a class action in which there is no monetary recovery, but other relief is
granted on behalf of a class, the court may award, to the plaintiff, in addition to other
relief provided in this section, costs and reasonable attorneys' fees. In any action brought
under this section, the court may, in its discretion, order, in addition to damages or in
lieu of damages, injunctive or other equitable relief.
(e) Any final order issued by the Department of Consumer Protection and any permanent injunction, final judgment or final order of the court made under section 42-110d, 42-110m, 42-110o or 42-110p shall be prima facie evidence in an action brought
under this section that the respondent or defendant used or employed a method, act or
practice prohibited by section 42-110b, provided this section shall not apply to consent
orders or judgments entered before any testimony has been taken.
(f) An action under this section may not be brought more than three years after the
occurrence of a violation of this chapter.
(g) In any action brought by a person under this section there shall be a right to a
jury trial except with respect to the award of punitive damages under subsection (a) of
this section or the award of costs, reasonable attorneys' fees and injunctive or other
equitable relief under subsection (d) of this section.
(P.A. 73-615, S. 7, 16; P.A. 74-183, S. 174, 291; P.A. 75-618, S. 5, 11; P.A. 76-303, S. 3, 4; P.A. 78-280, S. 2, 127;
78-346, S. 2; P.A. 79-210, S. 1; P.A. 84-468, S. 2, 10; P.A. 95-123, S. 1, 3; June 30 Sp. Sess. P.A. 03-6, S. 146(c), (d);
P.A. 04-169, S. 17; 04-189, S. 1.)
History: P.A. 74-183 deleted reference to bringing action in circuit court in Subsec. (a); P.A. 75-618 rephrased Subsec.
(a), rephrased Subsec. (d) re class actions, replacing proviso which had stated that in class action where there is monetary
recovery on behalf of class attorney fees are to be awarded out of the recovery, required that action be brought within three,
* * *