CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 42-126b. Unsolicited sending of goods. Cancellation of trial offers and introductory rate offers. Automatic renewals. Unfair trade practices.
Sec. 42-126b. Unsolicited sending of goods. Cancellation of trial offers and
* * *
contract that contains a provision for automatic renewal of the contract for a period of
time of more than thirty-one days at the end of the period of time specified in the contract
shall provide the recipient of such products or services with a clear and conspicuous
written notice that the recipient may cancel such contract. Such notice shall include the
procedure for such cancellation. Such notice shall be given at least fifteen days but not
more than sixty days prior to: (A) The date upon which the contract will be renewed,
or (B) the expiration of the time period for cancellation by the recipient, whichever time
period is earlier. Mailing of the written notice required by this subdivision by United
States mail to the address of the recipient listed in the contract shall satisfy the notice
requirements of this subdivision. If a contract subject to the provisions of this subsection
is entered into electronically or the consumer agrees to receive notice electronically,
the written notice required by this subsection may be transmitted by electronic mail.
(2) Any person, firm, partnership, association or corporation that sells or offers to
sell any products or services used primarily for personal, family or household purposes
for a specified period of time of one hundred eighty days or less pursuant to a written
contract that contains a provision for automatic renewal of the contract for a period of
time of more than thirty-one days at the end of the period of time specified in the contract,
shall include in such contract a clear and conspicuous written notice that the recipient
of such products or services may cancel such contract and the procedure for such cancellation, provided the recipient shall not be required to exercise such right of cancellation
more than sixty days prior to the expiration of the specified period of time.
(3) If such notice is not provided to the recipient in accordance with subdivision
(1) of this subsection or included in the contract in accordance with subdivision (2) of
this subsection, as the case may be, any such products or services furnished to the recipient after the expiration of the period of time specified in the contract shall be deemed
an unconditional gift under subsection (a) of this section.
(4) Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to apply to a health club contract
subject to the provisions of section 21a-219, a contract subject to the provisions of
sections 36a-675 to 36a-685, inclusive, or any contract between a condominium or
housing association and a person other than an individual.
(d) The provisions of this section shall not apply to any banking, insurance or securities product or service, the provision of which is subject to regulation or licensing by
the state or a federal agency.
(e) A violation of any provision of this section shall be deemed an unfair or deceptive
trade practice under subsection (a) of section 42-110b.
(1969, P.A. 13; P.A. 98-109, S. 1; P.A. 99-286, S. 16, 19; P.A. 04-207, S. 1; P.A. 07-215, S. 2.)
History: Sec. 42-126b was first published as 42-133a in the 1969 Supplement to the General Statutes of Connecticut;
P.A. 98-109 designated existing provisions as Subsec. (a), added new Subsec. (b) re trial offers and new Subsec. (c) re
unfair trade practice; P.A. 99-286 amended Subsec. (b) by changing reference to person, firm or corporation certified
to provide intrastate telecommunications services to certified telecommunications provider and by making conforming
technical changes, effective July 19, 1999; P.A. 04-207 made technical changes in Subsec. (a) for purposes of gender
neutrality, amended Subsec. (b) to provide that the products or services are used primarily for personal, family or household
use, and to add reference to introductory rate, amended Subsec. (b)(1) by adding "or to cancel after the expiration of the
introductory rate period", added Subsec. (b)(3) excluding from applicability of Subsec. any contract subject to the provisions
of Secs. 36a-675 to 35a-685, inclusive, and added Subsec. (b)(4) excluding from applicability of Subsec. any introductory
rate where the rate after the end of the introductory period has been clearly and conspicuously disclosed to the consumer,
added new Subsec. (c) concerning the automatic renewal of contracts for products or services used primarily for personal,
family or household purposes, excluding in Subsec. (c)(4) health club contracts subject to Sec. 21a-219, contracts subject
to Secs. 36a-675 to 36a-685, inclusive, or contracts between condominium or housing associations and a person other than
an individual, added new Subsec. (d) excluding from applicability of Sec. banking, insurance or securities products or
services subject to regulation or licensing by the state or federal agency, and relettered former Subsec. (c) as Subsec. (e);
P.A. 07-215 replaced "the end of such specified period of time" with provisions re notice requirements and electronic
contracts in Subsec. (c)(1).
Cited under original public act number. 158 C. 543.