CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 42-133g. Action for violation. Right to occupy franchise premises where lease expires upon termination of franchise. Items filed with court by franchisor seeking possession of franchise premises.
Sec. 42-133g. Action for violation. Right to occupy franchise premises where
lease expires upon termination of franchise. Items filed with court by franchisor
seeking possession of franchise premises. (a) Any franchisee may bring an action for
violation of sections 42-133e to 42-133g, inclusive, in the Superior Court to recover
damages sustained by reason of such violation, which action shall be privileged in respect to its assignment for trial and, where appropriate, may apply for injunctive relief
as provided in chapter 916. Such franchisee, if successful, shall be entitled to costs,
including, but not limited to, reasonable attorneys' fees.
(b) A franchisee who leases real property under a franchise agreement, which lease
expires upon termination of the franchise, and who receives notice from the franchisor
in accordance with the provisions of subsections (a) and (b) of section 42-133f that such
franchise is terminated, shall have no right or privilege to occupy the premises which
are the subject of such lease, as of the date specified in such notice for the termination
of such franchise, unless such franchisee is granted a temporary injunction in accordance
with the provisions of chapter 916.
(c) A franchisor who applies to a court to obtain possession of premises leased by
the franchisor to the franchisee upon termination of the franchise, which premises the
franchisee has no right or privilege to occupy under subsection (b) of this section, shall
file with the court from which it seeks the order of possession: (1) An affidavit under
oath from the clerk of such court, which affidavit shall state that the court records indicate
that no temporary injunction has been granted to the franchisee, (2) the return of service
of the notice required pursuant to subsection (b) of this section, (3) a copy of the notice
served pursuant to subsection (b) of this section, and (4) an affidavit under oath, which
affidavit shall state that the notice required by subsections (a) and (b) of section 42-133f, has been served, that the notice period required by said section has expired, and
that no injunction to restrain termination has been issued.
(1972, P.A. 287, S. 3; P.A. 75-560, S. 2; P.A. 86-238, S. 2.)
History: P.A. 75-560 granted actions to recover damages privileged status in respect to assignment for trial; P.A. 86-238 added Subsecs. (b) and (c) providing that a franchisee who receives valid notice of the termination of a franchise and
whose lease expires along with the franchise, has no right or privilege to occupy the franchise property, and requiring the
franchisor to file certain items with the court when applying for possession of such property.
See Sec. 42-133h re applicability of section.
Cited. 179 C. 471.
Cited. 1 CA 439.