Sec. 42-135a. Notice in sales agreement. Notice of cancellation. Duties of seller.
No agreement in a home solicitation sale shall be effective against the buyer if it is not
signed and dated by the buyer or if the seller shall:
(1) Fail to furnish the buyer with a fully completed receipt or copy of all contracts
and documents pertaining to such sale at the time of its execution, which contract shall
be in the same language as that principally used in the oral sales presentation and which
shall show the date of the transaction and shall contain the name and address of the
seller, and in immediate proximity to the space reserved in the contract for the signature
of the buyer, or on the front page of the receipt if a contract is not used, and in boldface
type of a minimum size of ten points, a statement in substantially the following form:
YOU, THE BUYER, MAY CANCEL THIS TRANSACTION AT ANY TIME
PRIOR TO MIDNIGHT OF THE THIRD BUSINESS DAY AFTER THE DATE OF
THIS TRANSACTION. SEE THE ATTACHED NOTICE OF CANCELLATION
FORM FOR AN EXPLANATION OF THIS RIGHT.
(2) Fail to furnish each buyer, at the time such buyer signs the home solicitation
sales contract or otherwise agrees to buy consumer goods or services from the seller, a
completed form in duplicate, captioned "NOTICE OF CANCELLATION", which shall
be attached to the contract or receipt and easily detachable, and which shall contain in
ten-point boldface type the following information and statements in the same language
as that used in the contract:
NOTICE OF CANCELLATION
.... (Date of Transaction)
YOU MAY CANCEL THIS TRANSACTION, WITHOUT ANY PENALTY OR
OBLIGATION, WITHIN THREE BUSINESS DAYS FROM THE ABOVE DATE.
IF YOU CANCEL, ANY PROPERTY TRADED IN, ANY PAYMENTS MADE
BY YOU UNDER THE CONTRACT OR SALE, AND ANY NEGOTIABLE INSTRUMENT EXECUTED BY YOU WILL BE RETURNED WITHIN TEN BUSINESS DAYS FOLLOWING RECEIPT BY THE SELLER OF YOUR CANCELLATION NOTICE, AND ANY SECURITY INTEREST ARISING OUT OF THE
TRANSACTION WILL BE CANCELLED.
IF YOU CANCEL, YOU MUST MAKE AVAILABLE TO THE SELLER AT
YOUR RESIDENCE, IN SUBSTANTIALLY AS GOOD CONDITION AS WHEN
RECEIVED, ANY GOODS DELIVERED TO YOU UNDER THIS CONTRACT OR
SALE; OR YOU MAY, IF YOU WISH, COMPLY WITH THE INSTRUCTIONS OF
THE SELLER REGARDING THE RETURN SHIPMENT OF THE GOODS AT THE
SELLER'S EXPENSE AND RISK.
IF YOU DO MAKE THE GOODS AVAILABLE TO THE SELLER AND THE
SELLER DOES NOT PICK THEM UP WITHIN TWENTY DAYS OF THE DATE OF
CANCELLATION, YOU MAY RETAIN OR DISPOSE OF THE GOODS WITHOUT
ANY FURTHER OBLIGATION. IF YOU FAIL TO MAKE THE GOODS AVAILABLE TO THE SELLER, OR IF YOU AGREE TO RETURN THE GOODS TO THE
SELLER AND FAIL TO DO SO, THEN YOU REMAIN LIABLE FOR PERFORMANCE OF ALL OBLIGATIONS UNDER THE CONTRACT.
TO CANCEL THIS TRANSACTION, MAIL OR DELIVER A SIGNED AND
DATED COPY OF THIS CANCELLATION NOTICE OR ANY OTHER WRITTEN
NOTICE, OR SEND A TELEGRAM TO .... (Name of Seller) AT .... (Address of Seller's
Place of Business) NOT LATER THAN MIDNIGHT OF .... (Date)
I HEREBY CANCEL THIS TRANSACTION.
.... (Date)
.... (Buyer's Signature)
(3) Fail, before furnishing copies of the "Notice of Cancellation" to the buyer, to
complete both copies by entering the name of the seller, the address of the seller's place
of business, the date of the transaction, and the date, not earlier than the third business day
following the date of the transaction, by which the buyer may give notice of cancellation.
(4) Include in any home solicitation sale contract or receipt any confession of judgment or any waiver of any of the rights to which the buyer is entitled under this chapter,
including specifically such buyer's right to cancel the sale in accordance with the provisions of this section.
(5) Fail to inform each buyer, orally, at the time such buyer signs the contract or
purchases the goods or services, of such buyer's right to cancel.
(6) Misrepresent in any manner the buyer's right to cancel.
(7) Fail or refuse to honor any valid notice of cancellation by a buyer and within
ten business days after the receipt of such notice, to (A) refund all payments made under
the contract or sale; (B) return any goods or property traded in, in substantially as good
condition as when received by the seller; (C) cancel and return any negotiable instrument
executed by the buyer in connection with the contract or sale and take any action necessary or appropriate to terminate promptly any security interest created in the transaction;
and (D) cancel and return any contract executed by the buyer in connection with the
transaction.
(8) Negotiate, transfer, sell, or assign any note or other evidence of indebtedness
to a finance company or other third party prior to midnight of the fifth business day
following the date the contract was signed or the goods or services purchased.
(9) Fail, within ten business days of receipt of the buyer's notice of cancellation,
to notify such buyer whether the seller intends to repossess or to abandon any shipped
or delivered goods.
(P.A. 76-165, S. 2, 8; P.A. 78-331, S. 36, 58; P.A. 03-167, S. 4.)
History: P.A. 78-331 made technical correction; P.A. 03-167 replaced reference to agreement of the buyer with reference
to home solicitation sale being effective against the buyer and made technical changes for the purpose of gender neutrality.
Cited. 215 C. 336. Cited. 224 C. 231. Cited. 232 C. 666.
Cited. 18 CA 463; Id., 581. Cited. 27 CA 162. Cited 33 CA 294. Cited. 38 CA 420.
Cited. 36 CS 213; Id., 271.
Subdiv. (1):
Cited. 36 CS 506.
Subdiv. (2):