CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 42-179. New motor vehicle warranties. Leased vehicles. Resales. Transfers. Manufacturer buybacks.
Sec. 42-179. New motor vehicle warranties. Leased vehicles. Resales. Transfers. Manufacturer buybacks. (a) As used in this chapter: (1) "Consumer" means the
* * *
motor vehicle to any applicable express warranty by repairing or correcting any defect
or condition which substantially impairs the use, safety or value of the motor vehicle
to the consumer after a reasonable number of attempts, the manufacturer shall replace
the motor vehicle with a new motor vehicle acceptable to the consumer, or accept return
of the vehicle from the consumer and refund to the consumer, lessor and lienholder, if
any, as their interests may appear, the following: (1) The full contract price, including
but not limited to, charges for undercoating, dealer preparation and transportation and
installed options, (2) all collateral charges, including but not limited to, sales tax, license
and registration fees, and similar government charges, (3) all finance charges incurred
by the consumer after he first reports the nonconformity to the manufacturer, agent or
dealer and during any subsequent period when the vehicle is out of service by reason
of repair, and (4) all incidental damages as defined in section 42a-2-715, less a reasonable
allowance for the consumer's use of the vehicle. No authorized dealer shall be held
liable by the manufacturer for any refunds or vehicle replacements in the absence of
evidence indicating that dealership repairs have been carried out in a manner inconsistent
with the manufacturers' instructions. Refunds or replacements shall be made to the
consumer, lessor and lienholder if any, as their interests may appear. A reasonable allowance for use shall be that amount obtained by multiplying the total contract price of the
vehicle by a fraction having as its denominator one hundred twenty thousand and having
as its numerator the number of miles that the vehicle traveled prior to the manufacturer's
acceptance of its return. It shall be an affirmative defense to any claim under this section
(1) that an alleged nonconformity does not substantially impair such use, safety or value
or (2) that a nonconformity is the result of abuse, neglect or unauthorized modifications
or alterations of a motor vehicle by a consumer.
(e) It shall be presumed that a reasonable number of attempts have been undertaken
to conform a motor vehicle to the applicable express warranties, if (1) the same nonconformity has been subject to repair four or more times by the manufacturer or its agents
or authorized dealers during the period of two years following the date of original delivery of the motor vehicle to a consumer or during the period of the first twenty-four
thousand miles of operation, whichever period ends first, but such nonconformity continues to exist or (2) the vehicle is out of service by reason of repair for a cumulative
total of thirty or more calendar days during the applicable period, determined pursuant
to subdivision (1) of this subsection. Such two-year period and such thirty-day period
shall be extended by any period of time during which repair services are not available
to the consumer because of a war, invasion, strike or fire, flood or other natural disaster.
No claim shall be made under this section unless at least one attempt to repair a nonconformity has been made by the manufacturer or its agent or an authorized dealer or unless
such manufacturer, its agent or an authorized dealer has refused to attempt to repair
such nonconformity.
(f) If a motor vehicle has a nonconformity which results in a condition which is
* * *