CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 42-179. New motor vehicle warranties. Leased vehicles. Resales. Transfers. Manufacturer buybacks.
Sec. 42-179. New motor vehicle warranties. Leased vehicles. Resales. Transfers. Manufacturer buybacks. (a) As used in this chapter: (1) "Consumer" means the
purchaser, other than for purposes of resale, of a motor vehicle, a lessee of a motor
vehicle, any person to whom such motor vehicle is transferred during the duration of
an express warranty applicable to such motor vehicle, and any person entitled by the
terms of such warranty to enforce the obligations of the warranty; and (2) "motor vehicle"
means a passenger motor vehicle, a passenger and commercial motor vehicle or a motorcycle, as defined in section 14-1, which is sold or leased in this state.
(b) If a new motor vehicle does not conform to all applicable express warranties,
and the consumer reports the nonconformity to the manufacturer, its agent or its authorized dealer during the period of two years following the date of original delivery of the
motor vehicle to a consumer or during the period of the first twenty-four thousand miles
of operation, whichever period ends first, the manufacturer, its agent or its authorized
dealer shall make such repairs as are necessary to conform the vehicle to such express
warranties, notwithstanding the fact that such repairs are made after the expiration of
the applicable period.
(c) No consumer shall be required to notify the manufacturer of a claim under this
section and sections 42-181 to 42-184, inclusive, unless the manufacturer has clearly
and conspicuously disclosed to the consumer, in the warranty or owner's manual, that
written notification of the nonconformity is required before the consumer may be eligible
for a refund or replacement of the vehicle. The manufacturer shall include with the
warranty or owner's manual the name and address to which the consumer shall send
such written notification.
(d) If the manufacturer or its agents or authorized dealers are unable to conform the
motor vehicle to any applicable express warranty by repairing or correcting any defect
or condition which substantially impairs the use, safety or value of the motor vehicle
to the consumer after a reasonable number of attempts, the manufacturer shall replace
the motor vehicle with a new motor vehicle acceptable to the consumer, or accept return
of the vehicle from the consumer and refund to the consumer, lessor and lienholder, if
any, as their interests may appear, the following: (1) The full contract price, including
but not limited to, charges for undercoating, dealer preparation and transportation and
installed options, (2) all collateral charges, including but not limited to, sales tax, license
and registration fees, and similar government charges, (3) all finance charges incurred
by the consumer after he first reports the nonconformity to the manufacturer, agent or
dealer and during any subsequent period when the vehicle is out of service by reason
of repair, and (4) all incidental damages as defined in section 42a-2-715, less a reasonable
* * *
model, vehicle identification number and prior title number of the vehicle. The Commissioner of Motor Vehicles shall adopt regulations in accordance with chapter 54 specifying the format and time period in which such information shall be provided and the
nature of any additional information which the commissioner may require. (4) The provisions of this subsection shall apply to motor vehicles originally returned in another
state from a consumer due to a nonconformity or defect in exchange for a refund or
replacement vehicle and which a lessor or transferor with actual knowledge subsequently sells, transfers or leases in this state.
(h) All express and implied warranties arising from the sale of a new motor vehicle
shall be subject to the provisions of part 3 of article 2 of title 42a.
(i) Nothing in this section shall in any way limit the rights or remedies which are
otherwise available to a consumer under any other law.
(j) If a manufacturer has established an informal dispute settlement procedure which
is certified by the Attorney General as complying in all respects with the provisions of
Title 16 Code of Federal Regulations Part 703, as in effect on October 1, 1982, and with
the provisions of subsection (b) of section 42-182, the provisions of subsection (d) of
this section concerning refunds or replacement shall not apply to any consumer who
has not first resorted to such procedure.
(P.A. 82-287; P.A. 83-351, S. 1; 83-458; P.A. 84-338, S. 3, 8; 84-429, S. 75; P.A. 85-331, S. 1, 6; 85-613, S. 132, 154;
P.A. 87-342, S. 1, 5; 87-522, S. 2, 6; P.A. 89-173, S. 1, 2; P.A. 92-190; P.A. 93-435, S. 14, 95; P.A. 97-6; P.A. 98-211, S. 2.)
History: P.A. 83-351 amended Subsec. (a) to provide that the definitions therein also apply to Sec. 42-180; P.A. 83-458 amended Subsec. (c) by prohibiting manufacturers from holding dealers liable for refunds or vehicle replacements
under certain circumstances; P.A. 84-338 created a period during which a consumer may require a manufacturer or dealer
to repair a nonconformity existing in a new motor vehicle sold on or after July 1, 1984, outlined requirements concerning
notifying the manufacturer of a nonconformity, specified the elements included in a refund of the contract price, required
that a replacement vehicle be acceptable to the consumer, defined a defect as anything which impairs the use, safety or
value of the vehicle, redefined the amount deducted for reasonable allowance for use, required disclosure that any vehicle
which requires refund or replacement and which is being resold has been returned, and established that a manufacturer's
informal dispute resolution procedure must comply with Title 16, Code of Federal Regulations Part 703 as in effect on
October 1, 1982; P.A. 84-429 made technical changes for statutory consistency; P.A. 85-331 amended Subsec. (i) by
* * *