CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 42-179. New motor vehicle warranties. Leased vehicles. Resales. Transfers. Manufacturer buybacks.
Sec. 42-179. New motor vehicle warranties. Leased vehicles. Resales. Transfers. Manufacturer buybacks. (a) As used in this chapter: (1) "Consumer" means the
purchaser, other than for purposes of resale, of a motor vehicle, a lessee of a motor
vehicle, any person to whom such motor vehicle is transferred during the duration of
an express warranty applicable to such motor vehicle, and any person entitled by the
terms of such warranty to enforce the obligations of the warranty; and (2) "motor vehicle"
means a passenger motor vehicle, a passenger and commercial motor vehicle or a motorcycle, as defined in section 14-1, which is sold or leased in this state.
(b) If a new motor vehicle does not conform to all applicable express warranties,
and the consumer reports the nonconformity to the manufacturer, its agent or its authorized dealer during the period of two years following the date of original delivery of the
motor vehicle to a consumer or during the period of the first twenty-four thousand miles
of operation, whichever period ends first, the manufacturer, its agent or its authorized
dealer shall make such repairs as are necessary to conform the vehicle to such express
warranties, notwithstanding the fact that such repairs are made after the expiration of
the applicable period.
(c) No consumer shall be required to notify the manufacturer of a claim under this
section and sections 42-181 to 42-184, inclusive, unless the manufacturer has clearly
and conspicuously disclosed to the consumer, in the warranty or owner's manual, that
written notification of the nonconformity is required before the consumer may be eligible
for a refund or replacement of the vehicle. The manufacturer shall include with the
warranty or owner's manual the name and address to which the consumer shall send
such written notification.
(d) If the manufacturer or its agents or authorized dealers are unable to conform the
motor vehicle to any applicable express warranty by repairing or correcting any defect
or condition which substantially impairs the use, safety or value of the motor vehicle
to the consumer after a reasonable number of attempts, the manufacturer shall replace
the motor vehicle with a new motor vehicle acceptable to the consumer, or accept return
of the vehicle from the consumer and refund to the consumer, lessor and lienholder, if
any, as their interests may appear, the following: (1) The full contract price, including
but not limited to, charges for undercoating, dealer preparation and transportation and
installed options, (2) all collateral charges, including but not limited to, sales tax, license
and registration fees, and similar government charges, (3) all finance charges incurred
by the consumer after he first reports the nonconformity to the manufacturer, agent or
dealer and during any subsequent period when the vehicle is out of service by reason
of repair, and (4) all incidental damages as defined in section 42a-2-715, less a reasonable
allowance for the consumer's use of the vehicle. No authorized dealer shall be held
liable by the manufacturer for any refunds or vehicle replacements in the absence of
evidence indicating that dealership repairs have been carried out in a manner inconsistent
with the manufacturers' instructions. Refunds or replacements shall be made to the
consumer, lessor and lienholder if any, as their interests may appear. A reasonable allowance for use shall be that amount obtained by multiplying the total contract price of the
vehicle by a fraction having as its denominator one hundred twenty thousand and having
as its numerator the number of miles that the vehicle traveled prior to the manufacturer's
acceptance of its return. It shall be an affirmative defense to any claim under this section
(1) that an alleged nonconformity does not substantially impair such use, safety or value
or (2) that a nonconformity is the result of abuse, neglect or unauthorized modifications
or alterations of a motor vehicle by a consumer.
(e) It shall be presumed that a reasonable number of attempts have been undertaken
to conform a motor vehicle to the applicable express warranties, if (1) the same nonconformity has been subject to repair four or more times by the manufacturer or its agents
or authorized dealers during the period of two years following the date of original delivery of the motor vehicle to a consumer or during the period of the first twenty-four
thousand miles of operation, whichever period ends first, but such nonconformity continues to exist or (2) the vehicle is out of service by reason of repair for a cumulative
total of thirty or more calendar days during the applicable period, determined pursuant
to subdivision (1) of this subsection. Such two-year period and such thirty-day period
* * *