CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 42-179. New motor vehicle warranties. Leased vehicles. Resales. Transfers. Manufacturer buybacks.
Sec. 42-179. New motor vehicle warranties. Leased vehicles. Resales. Transfers. Manufacturer buybacks. (a) As used in this chapter: (1) "Consumer" means the
purchaser, other than for purposes of resale, of a motor vehicle, a lessee of a motor
vehicle, any person to whom such motor vehicle is transferred during the duration of
an express warranty applicable to such motor vehicle, and any person entitled by the
terms of such warranty to enforce the obligations of the warranty; and (2) "motor vehicle"
means a passenger motor vehicle, a passenger and commercial motor vehicle or a motorcycle, as defined in section 14-1, which is sold or leased in this state.
(b) If a new motor vehicle does not conform to all applicable express warranties,
and the consumer reports the nonconformity to the manufacturer, its agent or its authorized dealer during the period of two years following the date of original delivery of the
motor vehicle to a consumer or during the period of the first twenty-four thousand miles
of operation, whichever period ends first, the manufacturer, its agent or its authorized
dealer shall make such repairs as are necessary to conform the vehicle to such express
warranties, notwithstanding the fact that such repairs are made after the expiration of
the applicable period.
(c) No consumer shall be required to notify the manufacturer of a claim under this
section and sections 42-181 to 42-184, inclusive, unless the manufacturer has clearly
and conspicuously disclosed to the consumer, in the warranty or owner's manual, that
written notification of the nonconformity is required before the consumer may be eligible
for a refund or replacement of the vehicle. The manufacturer shall include with the
warranty or owner's manual the name and address to which the consumer shall send
such written notification.
(d) If the manufacturer or its agents or authorized dealers are unable to conform the
motor vehicle to any applicable express warranty by repairing or correcting any defect
or condition which substantially impairs the use, safety or value of the motor vehicle
to the consumer after a reasonable number of attempts, the manufacturer shall replace
the motor vehicle with a new motor vehicle acceptable to the consumer, or accept return
of the vehicle from the consumer and refund to the consumer, lessor and lienholder, if
any, as their interests may appear, the following: (1) The full contract price, including
but not limited to, charges for undercoating, dealer preparation and transportation and
installed options, (2) all collateral charges, including but not limited to, sales tax, license
and registration fees, and similar government charges, (3) all finance charges incurred
by the consumer after he first reports the nonconformity to the manufacturer, agent or
dealer and during any subsequent period when the vehicle is out of service by reason
of repair, and (4) all incidental damages as defined in section 42a-2-715, less a reasonable
* * *
thousand miles of operation, whichever period ends first, but such nonconformity continues to exist or (2) the vehicle is out of service by reason of repair for a cumulative
total of thirty or more calendar days during the applicable period, determined pursuant
to subdivision (1) of this subsection. Such two-year period and such thirty-day period
shall be extended by any period of time during which repair services are not available
to the consumer because of a war, invasion, strike or fire, flood or other natural disaster.
No claim shall be made under this section unless at least one attempt to repair a nonconformity has been made by the manufacturer or its agent or an authorized dealer or unless
such manufacturer, its agent or an authorized dealer has refused to attempt to repair
such nonconformity.
(f) If a motor vehicle has a nonconformity which results in a condition which is
likely to cause death or serious bodily injury if the vehicle is driven, it shall be presumed
that a reasonable number of attempts have been undertaken to conform such vehicle to
the applicable express warranties if the nonconformity has been subject to repair at least
twice by the manufacturer or its agents or authorized dealers within the express warranty
term or during the period of one year following the date of the original delivery of
the motor vehicle to a consumer, whichever period ends first, but such nonconformity
continues to exist. The term of an express warranty and such one-year period shall be
extended by any period of time during which repair services are not available to the
consumer because of war, invasion, strike or fire, flood or other natural disaster.
(g) (1) No motor vehicle which is returned to any person pursuant to any provision
of this chapter or in settlement of any dispute related to any complaint made under the
provisions of this chapter and which requires replacement or refund shall be resold,
transferred or leased in the state without clear and conspicuous written disclosure of the
fact that such motor vehicle was so returned prior to resale or lease. Such disclosure
shall be affixed to the motor vehicle and shall be included in any contract for sale or
lease. The Commissioner of Motor Vehicles shall, by regulations adopted in accordance
with the provisions of chapter 54, prescribe the form and content of any such disclosure
statement and establish provisions by which the commissioner may remove such written
disclosure after such time as the commissioner may determine that such motor vehicle
is no longer defective. (2) If a manufacturer accepts the return of a motor vehicle or
compensates any person who accepts the return of a motor vehicle pursuant to subdivision (1) of this subsection such manufacturer shall stamp the words "MANUFACTURER BUYBACK" clearly and conspicuously on the face of the original title in letters
* * *