CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 42-181. Department arbitration procedure. Records. Appeals.
Sec. 42-181. Department arbitration procedure. Records. Appeals. (a) The Department of Consumer Protection, shall provide an independent arbitration procedure
for the settlement of disputes between consumers and manufacturers of motor vehicles
which do not conform to all applicable warranties under the terms of section 42-179.
The Commissioner of Consumer Protection shall appoint as arbitrators individuals who
shall not be employees or independent contractors with any business involved in the
manufacture, distribution, sale or service of any motor vehicle. The arbitrator shall be
a member of an arbitration organization and shall serve with compensation. The Department of Consumer Protection may refer an arbitration dispute to the American Arbitration Association or other arbitration organization in accordance with regulations adopted
in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54, provided such organization and any
arbitrators appointed by such organization to hear cases shall not be affiliated with any
motor vehicle manufacturer, distributor, dealer or repairer. Such arbitration organizations shall comply with the provisions of subsections (b) and (c) of this section.
(b) If any motor vehicle purchased at any time on or after October 1, 1984, or leased
at any time on or after June 17, 1987, fails to conform to such applicable warranties as
defined in said section 42-179, a consumer may bring a grievance to an arbitrator if the
manufacturer of the vehicle has not established an informal dispute settlement procedure
which the Attorney General has certified as complying in all respects with the requirements of said section 42-179. The consumer may initiate a request for arbitration by
calling a toll-free telephone number designated by the commissioner or by requesting
an arbitration hearing in writing. The consumer shall file, on forms prescribed by the
commissioner, any information deemed relevant to the resolution of the dispute and
shall return the form accompanied by a filing fee of fifty dollars. Prior to submitting the
complaint to an arbitrator, the Department of Consumer Protection shall conduct an
initial review of the complaint. The department shall determine whether the complaint
should be accepted or rejected for arbitration based on whether it alleges that the manufacturer has failed to comply with section 42-179. The filing fee shall be refunded if the
department determines that a complaint does not allege a violation of any applicable
warranty under the requirements of said section 42-179. Upon acceptance of the complaint, the commissioner shall notify the manufacturer of the filing of a request for
arbitration and shall obtain from the manufacturer, in writing on a form prescribed by
the commissioner, any information deemed relevant to the resolution of the dispute.
The manufacturer shall return the form within fifteen days of receipt, together with a
filing fee of two hundred fifty dollars. Upon written agreement of the parties, signed
* * *
arbitration shall be submitted to an arbitrator for a final decision upon receipt of a written
request from the consumer for a review of the initial eligibility determination and a
filing fee of fifty dollars. If a complaint is accepted for arbitration, an arbitrator may
determine that a complaint does not allege that the manufacturer has failed to comply
with section 42-179 at any time before such arbitrator renders its decision on the merits
of the dispute. The fee accompanying the consumer's complaint form shall be refunded
to the consumer and the fee accompanying the form filed by the manufacturer shall be
refunded to the manufacturer if the arbitrator determines that a complaint does not allege
a violation of the provisions of section 42-179.
(c) The Department of Consumer Protection shall investigate, gather and organize
all information necessary for a fair and timely decision in each dispute. The commissioner may issue subpoenas on behalf of any arbitrator to compel the attendance of
witnesses and the production of documents, papers and records relevant to the dispute.
The department shall forward a copy of all written testimony, including all documentary
evidence, to an independent technical expert certified by the National Institute of Automotive Service Excellence or having a degree or other credentials from a nationally
recognized organization or institution attesting to automotive expertise, who shall review such material and be available to advise and consult with the arbitrator. An expert
shall sit as a nonvoting member of an arbitration panel whenever oral testimony is
presented. Such experts may be recommended by the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles
at the request of the Commissioner of Consumer Protection. An arbitrator shall, as
expeditiously as possible, but not later than sixty days after the time the consumer files
the complaint form together with the filing fee, render a fair decision based on the
information gathered and disclose his or her findings and the reasons therefor to the
parties involved. The failure of the arbitrator to render a decision within sixty days shall
not void any subsequent decision or otherwise limit the powers of the arbitrator. The
arbitrator shall base his or her determination of liability solely on whether the manufacturer has failed to comply with section 42-179. The arbitration decision shall be final
and binding as to the rights of the parties pursuant to section 42-179, subject only to
judicial review as set forth in this subsection. The decision shall provide appropriate
remedies, including, but not limited to one or more of the following:
(1) Replacement of the vehicle with an identical or comparable new vehicle acceptable to the consumer;
(2) Refund of the full contract price, plus collateral charges as specified in subsection (d) of said section 42-179;
* * *