CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 42-181. Department arbitration procedure. Records. Appeals.
Sec. 42-181. Department arbitration procedure. Records. Appeals. (a) The Department of Consumer Protection, shall provide an independent arbitration procedure
* * *
(3) Reimbursement for expenses and compensation for incidental damages as specified in subsection (d) of said section 42-179;
(4) Any other remedies available under the applicable warranties, section 42-179,
this section and sections 42-182 to 42-184, inclusive, or the Magnuson-Moss Warranty-Federal Trade Commission Improvement Act, 88 Stat. 2183 (1975), 15 USC 2301 et
seq., as in effect on October 1, 1982, other than repair of the vehicle. The decision shall
specify a date for performance and completion of all awarded remedies. Notwithstanding
any provision of the general statutes or any regulation to the contrary, the Department
of Consumer Protection shall not amend, reverse, rescind or revoke any decision or
action of an arbitrator. The department shall contact the consumer, within ten working
days after the date for performance, to determine whether performance has occurred.
The manufacturer shall act in good faith in abiding by any arbitration decision. In addition, either party to the arbitration may make application to the superior court for the
judicial district in which one of the parties resides or, when the court is not in session,
any judge thereof for an order confirming, vacating, modifying or correcting any award,
in accordance with the provisions of this section and sections 52-417, 52-418, 52-419
and 52-420. Upon filing such application the moving party shall mail a copy of the
application to the Attorney General and, upon entry of any judgment or decree, shall
mail a copy of such judgment or decree to the Attorney General. A review of such
application shall be confined to the record of the proceedings before the arbitrator. The
court shall conduct a de novo review of the questions of law raised in the application.
In addition to the grounds set forth in sections 52-418 and 52-419, the court shall consider
questions of fact raised in the application. In reviewing questions of fact, the court shall
uphold the award unless it determines that the factual findings of the arbitrator are not
supported by substantial evidence in the record and that the substantial rights of the
moving party have been prejudiced. If the arbitrator fails to state findings or reasons for
the award, or the stated findings or reasons are inadequate, the court shall search the
record to determine whether a basis exists to uphold the award. If it is determined by
the court that the manufacturer has acted without good cause in bringing an appeal of
an award, the court, in its discretion, may grant to the consumer his costs and reasonable
attorney's fees. If the manufacturer fails to perform all awarded remedies by the date
for performance specified by the arbitrator, and the enforcement of the award has not
been stayed pursuant to subsection (c) of section 52-420, then each additional day the
manufacturer wilfully fails to comply shall be deemed a separate violation for purposes
of section 42-184.
(d) The department shall maintain such records of each dispute as the commissioner
may require, including an index of disputes by brand name and model. The department
shall annually compile and maintain statistics indicating the record of manufacturer
compliance with arbitration decisions and the number of refunds or replacements
awarded. A copy of the statistical summary shall be filed with the Commissioner of
Motor Vehicles and shall be considered a factor in determining the issuance of any
manufacturer license as required under section 14-67a. The summary shall be a public
record.
(e) If a manufacturer has not established an informal dispute settlement procedure
certified by the Attorney General as complying with the requirements of said section 42-179, public notice of the availability of the department's automobile dispute settlement
procedure shall be prominently posted in the place of business of each new car dealer
licensed by the Department of Motor Vehicles to engage in the sale of such manufacturer's new motor vehicles. Display of such public notice shall be a condition of licensure
under sections 14-52 and 14-64. The Commissioner of Consumer Protection shall determine the size, type face, form and wording of the sign required by this section, which
shall include the toll-free telephone number and the address to which requests for the
department's arbitration services may be sent.
(f) Any consumer injured by the operation of any procedure which does not conform
with procedures established by a manufacturer pursuant to subsection (b) of section 42-182 and the provisions of Title 16 Code of Federal Regulations Part 703, as in effect
on October 1, 1982, may appeal any decision rendered as the result of such a procedure
by requesting arbitration de novo of the dispute by an arbitrator. Filing procedures and
fees for appeals shall be the same as those required in subsection (b) of this section. The
findings of the manufacturer's informal dispute settlement procedure may be admissible
in evidence at such arbitration and in any civil action subsequently arising out of any
warranty obligation or matter related to the dispute. Any consumer so injured may, in
addition, request the Attorney General to investigate the manufacturer's procedure to
determine whether its certification shall be suspended or revoked after proper notice and
hearing. The Attorney General shall establish procedures for processing such consumer
complaints and maintain a record of the disposition of such complaints, which record
shall be included in the annual report prepared in accordance with the provisions of
subsection (a) of section 42-182.
* * *