CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 42-181. Department arbitration procedure. Records. Appeals.
Sec. 42-181. Department arbitration procedure. Records. Appeals. (a) The Department of Consumer Protection, shall provide an independent arbitration procedure
for the settlement of disputes between consumers and manufacturers of motor vehicles
which do not conform to all applicable warranties under the terms of section 42-179.
The Commissioner of Consumer Protection shall appoint as arbitrators individuals who
shall not be employees or independent contractors with any business involved in the
manufacture, distribution, sale or service of any motor vehicle. The arbitrator shall be
a member of an arbitration organization and shall serve with compensation. The Department of Consumer Protection may refer an arbitration dispute to the American Arbitration Association or other arbitration organization in accordance with regulations adopted
in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54, provided such organization and any
arbitrators appointed by such organization to hear cases shall not be affiliated with any
motor vehicle manufacturer, distributor, dealer or repairer. Such arbitration organizations shall comply with the provisions of subsections (b) and (c) of this section.
(b) If any motor vehicle purchased at any time on or after October 1, 1984, or leased
at any time on or after June 17, 1987, fails to conform to such applicable warranties as
defined in said section 42-179, a consumer may bring a grievance to an arbitrator if the
manufacturer of the vehicle has not established an informal dispute settlement procedure
which the Attorney General has certified as complying in all respects with the requirements of said section 42-179. The consumer may initiate a request for arbitration by
calling a toll-free telephone number designated by the commissioner or by requesting
an arbitration hearing in writing. The consumer shall file, on forms prescribed by the
commissioner, any information deemed relevant to the resolution of the dispute and
shall return the form accompanied by a filing fee of fifty dollars. Prior to submitting the
complaint to an arbitrator, the Department of Consumer Protection shall conduct an
initial review of the complaint. The department shall determine whether the complaint
should be accepted or rejected for arbitration based on whether it alleges that the manufacturer has failed to comply with section 42-179. The filing fee shall be refunded if the
department determines that a complaint does not allege a violation of any applicable
warranty under the requirements of said section 42-179. Upon acceptance of the complaint, the commissioner shall notify the manufacturer of the filing of a request for
arbitration and shall obtain from the manufacturer, in writing on a form prescribed by
the commissioner, any information deemed relevant to the resolution of the dispute.
The manufacturer shall return the form within fifteen days of receipt, together with a
filing fee of two hundred fifty dollars. Upon written agreement of the parties, signed
* * *
expeditiously as possible, but not later than sixty days after the time the consumer files
the complaint form together with the filing fee, render a fair decision based on the
information gathered and disclose his or her findings and the reasons therefor to the
parties involved. The failure of the arbitrator to render a decision within sixty days shall
not void any subsequent decision or otherwise limit the powers of the arbitrator. The
arbitrator shall base his or her determination of liability solely on whether the manufacturer has failed to comply with section 42-179. The arbitration decision shall be final
and binding as to the rights of the parties pursuant to section 42-179, subject only to
judicial review as set forth in this subsection. The decision shall provide appropriate
remedies, including, but not limited to one or more of the following:
(1) Replacement of the vehicle with an identical or comparable new vehicle acceptable to the consumer;
(2) Refund of the full contract price, plus collateral charges as specified in subsection (d) of said section 42-179;
(3) Reimbursement for expenses and compensation for incidental damages as specified in subsection (d) of said section 42-179;
(4) Any other remedies available under the applicable warranties, section 42-179,
this section and sections 42-182 to 42-184, inclusive, or the Magnuson-Moss Warranty-Federal Trade Commission Improvement Act, 88 Stat. 2183 (1975), 15 USC 2301 et
seq., as in effect on October 1, 1982, other than repair of the vehicle. The decision shall
specify a date for performance and completion of all awarded remedies. Notwithstanding
any provision of the general statutes or any regulation to the contrary, the Department
of Consumer Protection shall not amend, reverse, rescind or revoke any decision or
action of an arbitrator. The department shall contact the consumer, within ten working
days after the date for performance, to determine whether performance has occurred.
The manufacturer shall act in good faith in abiding by any arbitration decision. In addition, either party to the arbitration may make application to the superior court for the
judicial district in which one of the parties resides or, when the court is not in session,
any judge thereof for an order confirming, vacating, modifying or correcting any award,
in accordance with the provisions of this section and sections 52-417, 52-418, 52-419
and 52-420. Upon filing such application the moving party shall mail a copy of the
application to the Attorney General and, upon entry of any judgment or decree, shall
mail a copy of such judgment or decree to the Attorney General. A review of such
application shall be confined to the record of the proceedings before the arbitrator. The
court shall conduct a de novo review of the questions of law raised in the application.
* * *