CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 42-181. Department arbitration procedure. Records. Appeals.
Sec. 42-181. Department arbitration procedure. Records. Appeals. (a) The Department of Consumer Protection, shall provide an independent arbitration procedure
* * *
the complaint form together with the filing fee, render a fair decision based on the
information gathered and disclose his or her findings and the reasons therefor to the
parties involved. The failure of the arbitrator to render a decision within sixty days shall
not void any subsequent decision or otherwise limit the powers of the arbitrator. The
arbitrator shall base his or her determination of liability solely on whether the manufacturer has failed to comply with section 42-179. The arbitration decision shall be final
and binding as to the rights of the parties pursuant to section 42-179, subject only to
judicial review as set forth in this subsection. The decision shall provide appropriate
remedies, including, but not limited to one or more of the following:
(1) Replacement of the vehicle with an identical or comparable new vehicle acceptable to the consumer;
(2) Refund of the full contract price, plus collateral charges as specified in subsection (d) of said section 42-179;
(3) Reimbursement for expenses and compensation for incidental damages as specified in subsection (d) of said section 42-179;
(4) Any other remedies available under the applicable warranties, section 42-179,
this section and sections 42-182 to 42-184, inclusive, or the Magnuson-Moss Warranty-Federal Trade Commission Improvement Act, 88 Stat. 2183 (1975), 15 USC 2301 et
seq., as in effect on October 1, 1982, other than repair of the vehicle. The decision shall
specify a date for performance and completion of all awarded remedies. Notwithstanding
any provision of the general statutes or any regulation to the contrary, the Department
of Consumer Protection shall not amend, reverse, rescind or revoke any decision or
action of an arbitrator. The department shall contact the consumer, within ten working
days after the date for performance, to determine whether performance has occurred.
The manufacturer shall act in good faith in abiding by any arbitration decision. In addition, either party to the arbitration may make application to the superior court for the
judicial district in which one of the parties resides or, when the court is not in session,
any judge thereof for an order confirming, vacating, modifying or correcting any award,
in accordance with the provisions of this section and sections 52-417, 52-418, 52-419
and 52-420. Upon filing such application the moving party shall mail a copy of the
application to the Attorney General and, upon entry of any judgment or decree, shall
mail a copy of such judgment or decree to the Attorney General. A review of such
application shall be confined to the record of the proceedings before the arbitrator. The
court shall conduct a de novo review of the questions of law raised in the application.
In addition to the grounds set forth in sections 52-418 and 52-419, the court shall consider
* * *