CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 42-181. Department arbitration procedure. Records. Appeals.
Sec. 42-181. Department arbitration procedure. Records. Appeals. (a) The Department of Consumer Protection, shall provide an independent arbitration procedure
for the settlement of disputes between consumers and manufacturers of motor vehicles
which do not conform to all applicable warranties under the terms of section 42-179.
The Commissioner of Consumer Protection shall appoint as arbitrators individuals who
shall not be employees or independent contractors with any business involved in the
manufacture, distribution, sale or service of any motor vehicle. The arbitrator shall be
a member of an arbitration organization and shall serve with compensation. The Department of Consumer Protection may refer an arbitration dispute to the American Arbitration Association or other arbitration organization in accordance with regulations adopted
in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54, provided such organization and any
arbitrators appointed by such organization to hear cases shall not be affiliated with any
motor vehicle manufacturer, distributor, dealer or repairer. Such arbitration organizations shall comply with the provisions of subsections (b) and (c) of this section.
(b) If any motor vehicle purchased at any time on or after October 1, 1984, or leased
at any time on or after June 17, 1987, fails to conform to such applicable warranties as
defined in said section 42-179, a consumer may bring a grievance to an arbitrator if the
manufacturer of the vehicle has not established an informal dispute settlement procedure
which the Attorney General has certified as complying in all respects with the requirements of said section 42-179. The consumer may initiate a request for arbitration by
calling a toll-free telephone number designated by the commissioner or by requesting
an arbitration hearing in writing. The consumer shall file, on forms prescribed by the
commissioner, any information deemed relevant to the resolution of the dispute and
shall return the form accompanied by a filing fee of fifty dollars. Prior to submitting the
complaint to an arbitrator, the Department of Consumer Protection shall conduct an
initial review of the complaint. The department shall determine whether the complaint
should be accepted or rejected for arbitration based on whether it alleges that the manufacturer has failed to comply with section 42-179. The filing fee shall be refunded if the
department determines that a complaint does not allege a violation of any applicable
warranty under the requirements of said section 42-179. Upon acceptance of the complaint, the commissioner shall notify the manufacturer of the filing of a request for
arbitration and shall obtain from the manufacturer, in writing on a form prescribed by
the commissioner, any information deemed relevant to the resolution of the dispute.
The manufacturer shall return the form within fifteen days of receipt, together with a
filing fee of two hundred fifty dollars. Upon written agreement of the parties, signed
* * *
action of an arbitrator. The department shall contact the consumer, within ten working
days after the date for performance, to determine whether performance has occurred.
The manufacturer shall act in good faith in abiding by any arbitration decision. In addition, either party to the arbitration may make application to the superior court for the
judicial district in which one of the parties resides or, when the court is not in session,
any judge thereof for an order confirming, vacating, modifying or correcting any award,
in accordance with the provisions of this section and sections 52-417, 52-418, 52-419
and 52-420. Upon filing such application the moving party shall mail a copy of the
application to the Attorney General and, upon entry of any judgment or decree, shall
mail a copy of such judgment or decree to the Attorney General. A review of such
application shall be confined to the record of the proceedings before the arbitrator. The
court shall conduct a de novo review of the questions of law raised in the application.
In addition to the grounds set forth in sections 52-418 and 52-419, the court shall consider
questions of fact raised in the application. In reviewing questions of fact, the court shall
uphold the award unless it determines that the factual findings of the arbitrator are not
supported by substantial evidence in the record and that the substantial rights of the
moving party have been prejudiced. If the arbitrator fails to state findings or reasons for
the award, or the stated findings or reasons are inadequate, the court shall search the
record to determine whether a basis exists to uphold the award. If it is determined by
the court that the manufacturer has acted without good cause in bringing an appeal of
an award, the court, in its discretion, may grant to the consumer his costs and reasonable
attorney's fees. If the manufacturer fails to perform all awarded remedies by the date
for performance specified by the arbitrator, and the enforcement of the award has not
been stayed pursuant to subsection (c) of section 52-420, then each additional day the
manufacturer wilfully fails to comply shall be deemed a separate violation for purposes
of section 42-184.
(d) The department shall maintain such records of each dispute as the commissioner
may require, including an index of disputes by brand name and model. The department
shall annually compile and maintain statistics indicating the record of manufacturer
compliance with arbitration decisions and the number of refunds or replacements
awarded. A copy of the statistical summary shall be filed with the Commissioner of
Motor Vehicles and shall be considered a factor in determining the issuance of any
manufacturer license as required under section 14-67a. The summary shall be a public
record.
(e) If a manufacturer has not established an informal dispute settlement procedure
* * *