CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 42-181. Department arbitration procedure. Records. Appeals.
Sec. 42-181. Department arbitration procedure. Records. Appeals. (a) The Department of Consumer Protection, shall provide an independent arbitration procedure
* * *
The manufacturer shall act in good faith in abiding by any arbitration decision. In addition, either party to the arbitration may make application to the superior court for the
judicial district in which one of the parties resides or, when the court is not in session,
any judge thereof for an order confirming, vacating, modifying or correcting any award,
in accordance with the provisions of this section and sections 52-417, 52-418, 52-419
and 52-420. Upon filing such application the moving party shall mail a copy of the
application to the Attorney General and, upon entry of any judgment or decree, shall
mail a copy of such judgment or decree to the Attorney General. A review of such
application shall be confined to the record of the proceedings before the arbitrator. The
court shall conduct a de novo review of the questions of law raised in the application.
In addition to the grounds set forth in sections 52-418 and 52-419, the court shall consider
questions of fact raised in the application. In reviewing questions of fact, the court shall
uphold the award unless it determines that the factual findings of the arbitrator are not
supported by substantial evidence in the record and that the substantial rights of the
moving party have been prejudiced. If the arbitrator fails to state findings or reasons for
the award, or the stated findings or reasons are inadequate, the court shall search the
record to determine whether a basis exists to uphold the award. If it is determined by
the court that the manufacturer has acted without good cause in bringing an appeal of
an award, the court, in its discretion, may grant to the consumer his costs and reasonable
attorney's fees. If the manufacturer fails to perform all awarded remedies by the date
for performance specified by the arbitrator, and the enforcement of the award has not
been stayed pursuant to subsection (c) of section 52-420, then each additional day the
manufacturer wilfully fails to comply shall be deemed a separate violation for purposes
of section 42-184.
(d) The department shall maintain such records of each dispute as the commissioner
may require, including an index of disputes by brand name and model. The department
shall annually compile and maintain statistics indicating the record of manufacturer
compliance with arbitration decisions and the number of refunds or replacements
awarded. A copy of the statistical summary shall be filed with the Commissioner of
Motor Vehicles and shall be considered a factor in determining the issuance of any
manufacturer license as required under section 14-67a. The summary shall be a public
record.
(e) If a manufacturer has not established an informal dispute settlement procedure
certified by the Attorney General as complying with the requirements of said section 42-179, public notice of the availability of the department's automobile dispute settlement
procedure shall be prominently posted in the place of business of each new car dealer
* * *