CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 42-460. Gift certificate subject to expiration date prohibited. Honoring gift certificate reported as abandoned property.
      Sec. 42-460. Gift certificate subject to expiration date prohibited. Honoring gift certificate reported as abandoned property. (a) No person may sell or issue a gift certificate, as defined in section 3-56a, that is subject to an expiration date. No gift certificate or any agreement with respect to such gift certificate may contain language suggesting that an expiration date may apply to the gift certificate.
      (b) Nothing in this section shall be construed to prevent a holder from honoring a gift certificate, the unredeemed value of which has been reported to the Treasurer pursuant to part III of chapter 32, and thereafter seeking reimbursement from the Treasurer.
      (June 30 Sp. Sess. P.A. 03-1, S. 84; P.A. 05-189, S. 2.)
      History: June 30 Sp. Sess. P.A. 03-1 effective August 16, 2003; P.A. 05-189 amended Subsec. (a) to refer to the definition of gift certificate in Sec. 3-56a, deleted former Subsec. (b) re obtaining the address of the owner of gift certificate and redesignated existing Subsec. (c) as Subsec. (b).
Connecticut Administration/Filing Fees Forms
> Civil (District)
> Registration
> Small Claims