CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 42a-3-110. Identification of person to whom instrument is payable.
Sec. 42a-3-110. Identification of person to whom instrument is payable. (a)
The person to whom an instrument is initially payable is determined by the intent of the
person, whether or not authorized, signing as, or in the name or behalf of, the issuer of
the instrument. The instrument is payable to the person intended by the signer even if
that person is identified in the instrument by a name or other identification that is not
that of the intended person. If more than one person signs in the name or behalf of the
issuer of an instrument and all the signers do not intend the same person as payee, the
instrument is payable to any person intended by one or more of the signers.
(b) If the signature of the issuer of an instrument is made by automated means, such
as a check-writing machine, the payee of the instrument is determined by the intent of the
person who supplied the name or identification of the payee, whether or not authorized to
do so.
(c) A person to whom an instrument is payable may be identified in any way, including by name, identifying number, office, or account number. For the purpose of determining the holder of an instrument, the following rules apply:
(1) If an instrument is payable to an account and the account is identified only by
number, the instrument is payable to the person to whom the account is payable. If an
instrument is payable to an account identified by number and by the name of a person,
the instrument is payable to the named person, whether or not that person is the owner
of the account identified by number.
(2) If an instrument is payable to: (i) A trust, an estate, or a person described as
trustee or representative of a trust or estate, the instrument is payable to the trustee, the
representative, or a successor of either, whether or not the beneficiary or estate is also
named; (ii) a person described as agent or similar representative of a named or identified
person, the instrument is payable to the represented person, the representative, or a
successor of the representative; (iii) a fund or organization that is not a legal entity, the
instrument is payable to a representative of the members of the fund or organization;
or (iv) an office or to a person described as holding an office, the instrument is payable
to the named person, the incumbent of the office, or a successor to the incumbent.
(d) If an instrument is payable to two or more persons alternatively, it is payable to
any of them and may be negotiated, discharged, or enforced by any or all of them in
possession of the instrument. If an instrument is payable to two or more persons not
alternatively, it is payable to all of them and may be negotiated, discharged, or enforced
only by all of them. If an instrument payable to two or more persons is ambiguous as
to whether it is payable to the persons alternatively, the instrument is payable to the
persons alternatively.
(1959, P.A. 133, S. 3-110; P.A. 91-304, S. 10.)
History: P.A. 91-304 revised provisions re instruments payable to two or more payees, to an estate, trust or fund and
to an office or an officer by his title, and entirely replaced other former provisions.
See Sec. 42a-3-109(b) for successor provisions to Sec. 42a-3-110(1) and (3), revised to 1991, re when an instrument
is payable to order.