CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 42a-3-112. Interest.
Sec. 42a-3-112. Interest. (a) Unless otherwise provided in the instrument, (i) an
instrument is not payable with interest, and (ii) interest on an interest-bearing instrument
is payable from the date of the instrument.
(b) Interest may be stated in an instrument as a fixed or variable amount of money
or it may be expressed as a fixed or variable rate or rates. The amount or rate of interest
may be stated or described in the instrument in any manner and may require reference
to information not contained in the instrument. If an instrument provides for interest,
but the amount of interest payable cannot be ascertained from the description, interest
is payable at the judgment rate in effect at the place of payment of the instrument and
at the time interest first accrues.
(1959, P.A. 133, S. 3-112; 1963, P.A. 526, S. 4; P.A. 91-304, S. 12.)
History: 1963 act reworded Subsec. (1)(b) for clarity; P.A. 91-304 entirely replaced former provisions re terms and
omissions not affecting the negotiability of an instrument with provisions re interest.
See Secs. 42a-3-104(a)(3) and 42a-3-311 for successor provisions to Sec. 42a-3-112(1), revised to 1991, re terms and
conditions not affecting negotiability.
Annotations to former statute (1958 Rev., S. 39-6):
Provisions to pay taxes and assessments and to insure property in addition to paying the principal renders a note
nonnegotiable. 4 CS 211. Provision for the furnishing of additional security does not render negotiable note nonnegotiable.
10 CS 180.
Cited. 149 C. 159.
Annotations to present section:
Cited. 149 C. 159.
Former Subsec. (1):
Subdiv. (f) cited. 202 C. 277.