CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 42a-3-204. Endorsement.
Sec. 42a-3-204. Endorsement. (a) "Endorsement" means a signature, other than
that of a signer as maker, drawer, or acceptor, that alone or accompanied by other words
is made on an instrument for the purpose of (i) negotiating the instrument, (ii) restricting
payment of the instrument, or (iii) incurring endorser's liability on the instrument, but
regardless of the intent of the signer, a signature and its accompanying words is an
endorsement unless the accompanying words, terms of the instrument, place of the
signature, or other circumstances unambiguously indicate that the signature was made
for a purpose other than endorsement. For the purpose of determining whether a signature is made on an instrument, a paper affixed to the instrument is a part of the instrument.
(b) "Endorser" means a person who makes an endorsement.
(c) For the purpose of determining whether the transferee of an instrument is a
holder, an endorsement that transfers a security interest in the instrument is effective as
an unqualified endorsement of the instrument.
(d) If an instrument is payable to a holder under a name that is not the name of the
holder, endorsement may be made by the holder in the name stated in the instrument or
in the holder's name or both, but signature in both names may be required by a person
paying or taking the instrument for value or collection.
(1959, P.A. 133, S. 3-204; P.A. 91-304, S. 23.)
History: P.A. 91-304 entirely replaced former provisions re special and blank endorsements with provisions re endorsement.
See Sec. 42a-3-205 for successor provisions to Sec. 42a-3-204, revised to 1991, re special and blank endorsements.
Annotations to former statutes:
1958 Rev., S. 39-34: Inference of endorsement drawn from evidence that note was left with holder and credited on
account. 76 C. 126. Little practical distinction between special and blank endorsement. 81 C. 667.
1958 Rev., S. 39-36: Holder sustained in writing over blank endorsement parol agreement of guaranty. 6 C. 315.
1958 Rev., S. 39-192: Former law concerning blank endorsements of nonnegotiable note. 60 C. 416; 66 C. 462; 74 C. 308.