CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 42a-3-309. Enforcement of lost, destroyed or stolen instrument.
Sec. 42a-3-309. Enforcement of lost, destroyed or stolen instrument. (a) A person not in possession of an instrument is entitled to enforce the instrument if (i) the person
was in possession of the instrument and entitled to enforce it when loss of possession
occurred, (ii) the loss of possession was not the result of a transfer by the person or a
lawful seizure, and (iii) the person cannot reasonably obtain possession of the instrument
because the instrument was destroyed, its whereabouts cannot be determined, or it is in
the wrongful possession of an unknown person or a person that cannot be found or is
not amenable to service of process.
(b) A person seeking enforcement of an instrument under subsection (a) must prove
the terms of the instrument and the person's right to enforce the instrument. If that proof
is made, section 42a-3-308 applies to the case as if the person seeking enforcement had
produced the instrument. The court may not enter judgment in favor of the person seeking
enforcement unless it finds that the person required to pay the instrument is adequately
protected against loss that might occur by reason of a claim by another person to enforce
the instrument. Adequate protection may be provided by any reasonable means.
(P.A. 91-304, S. 35.)
Cited. 238 C. 745.
Cited. 44 CS 464.