CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
               		Sec. 42a-3-311. Accord and satisfaction by use of instrument.
      Sec. 42a-3-311. Accord and satisfaction by use of instrument. (a) If a person
against whom a claim is asserted proves that (i) that person in good faith tendered an
instrument to the claimant as full satisfaction of the claim, (ii) the amount of the claim
was unliquidated or subject to a bona fide dispute, and (iii) the claimant obtained payment of the instrument, the following subsections apply.
      (b) Unless subsection (c) applies, the claim is discharged if the person against whom
the claim is asserted proves that the instrument or an accompanying written communication contained a conspicuous statement to the effect that the instrument was tendered
as full satisfaction of the claim.
      (c) Subject to subsection (d), a claim is not discharged under subsection (b) if either
of the following applies:
      (1) The claimant, if an organization, proves that (i) within a reasonable time before
the tender, the claimant sent a conspicuous statement to the person against whom the
claim is asserted that communications concerning disputed debts, including an instrument tendered as full satisfaction of a debt, are to be sent to a designated person, office,
or place, and (ii) the instrument or accompanying communication was not received by
that designated person, office, or place.
      (2) The claimant, whether or not an organization, proves that within ninety days
after payment of the instrument, the claimant tendered repayment of the amount of the
instrument to the person against whom the claim is asserted. This paragraph does not
apply if the claimant is an organization that sent a statement complying with paragraph
(1)(i).
      (d) A claim is discharged if the person against whom the claim is asserted proves
that within a reasonable time before collection of the instrument was initiated, the claimant, or an agent of the claimant having direct responsibility with respect to the disputed
obligation, knew that the instrument was tendered in full satisfaction of the claim.
      (P.A. 91-304, S. 37.)
      Cited. 236 C. 750.
      Subsec. (a):
      Defendants' letter stating that the check was tendered as full satisfaction of their indebtedness had no legal effect since
there was no basis for a good faith dispute about defendants' indebtedness to plaintiff or about the amount of defendants'
indebtedness for interest. 72 CA 319.
      Subsec. (d):
      Section's plain and unambiguous language does not afford debtor an independent means of proving accord and satisfaction. 98 CA 784.