CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 42a-3-403. Unauthorized signature.
      Sec. 42a-3-403. Unauthorized signature. (a) Unless otherwise provided in this article or article 4, an unauthorized signature is ineffective except as the signature of the unauthorized signer in favor of a person who in good faith pays the instrument or takes it for value. An unauthorized signature may be ratified for all purposes of this article.
      (b) If the signature of more than one person is required to constitute the authorized signature of an organization, the signature of the organization is unauthorized if one of the required signatures is lacking.
      (c) The civil or criminal liability of a person who makes an unauthorized signature is not affected by any provision of this article which makes the unauthorized signature effective for the purposes of this article.
      (1959, P.A. 133, S. 3-403; P.A. 91-304, S. 40.)
      History: P.A. 91-304 entirely replaced former provisions re signature by authorized representative with provisions re unauthorized signature, a restatement of Sec. 42a-3-404, revised to 1991, provisions re unauthorized signature of an organization and provisions re civil or criminal liability, a restatement of Sec. 42a-3-405(2), revised to 1991.
      See Sec. 42a-3-402(a) and (b) for successor provisions to Sec. 42a-3-403, revised to 1991, re signature by authorized representative.
      Annotations to former statute (1958 Rev., S. 39-21):
      Scope of admissibility of parol evidence as to signer's authority and to show relations between signer and claimed principal. 98 C. 788.
      One who signed name of corporation and then his own name followed by "Pres." held not personally liable. 15 CS 29. President of corporation who endorsed note held personally liable where it did not appear that the endorsement was duly authorized. 19 CS 423.
      Annotations to present section:
      Cited. 171 C. 63. Cited. 208 C. 248. Cited. 218 C. 162.
      Former Subsec. (2):
      Cited. 15 CA 90.
Connecticut Administration/Filing Fees Forms
> Civil (District)
> Registration
> Small Claims