CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 42a-3-403. Unauthorized signature.
Sec. 42a-3-403. Unauthorized signature. (a) Unless otherwise provided in this
article or article 4, an unauthorized signature is ineffective except as the signature of
the unauthorized signer in favor of a person who in good faith pays the instrument or
takes it for value. An unauthorized signature may be ratified for all purposes of this
article.
(b) If the signature of more than one person is required to constitute the authorized
signature of an organization, the signature of the organization is unauthorized if one of
the required signatures is lacking.
(c) The civil or criminal liability of a person who makes an unauthorized signature
is not affected by any provision of this article which makes the unauthorized signature
effective for the purposes of this article.
(1959, P.A. 133, S. 3-403; P.A. 91-304, S. 40.)
History: P.A. 91-304 entirely replaced former provisions re signature by authorized representative with provisions re
unauthorized signature, a restatement of Sec. 42a-3-404, revised to 1991, provisions re unauthorized signature of an
organization and provisions re civil or criminal liability, a restatement of Sec. 42a-3-405(2), revised to 1991.
See Sec. 42a-3-402(a) and (b) for successor provisions to Sec. 42a-3-403, revised to 1991, re signature by authorized
representative.
Annotations to former statute (1958 Rev., S. 39-21):
Scope of admissibility of parol evidence as to signer's authority and to show relations between signer and claimed
principal. 98 C. 788.
One who signed name of corporation and then his own name followed by "Pres." held not personally liable. 15 CS 29.
President of corporation who endorsed note held personally liable where it did not appear that the endorsement was duly
authorized. 19 CS 423.
Annotations to present section:
Cited. 171 C. 63. Cited. 208 C. 248. Cited. 218 C. 162.
Former Subsec. (2):
Cited. 15 CA 90.