CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 42a-3-405. Employer's responsibility for fraudulent endorsement by employee.
Sec. 42a-3-405. Employer's responsibility for fraudulent endorsement by employee. (a) In this section:
(1) "Employee" includes an independent contractor and employee of an independent contractor retained by the employer.
(2) "Fraudulent endorsement" means (i) in the case of an instrument payable to the
employer, a forged endorsement purporting to be that of the employer, or (ii) in the case
of an instrument with respect to which the employer is the issuer, a forged endorsement
purporting to be that of the person identified as payee.
(3) "Responsibility" with respect to instruments means authority (i) to sign or endorse instruments on behalf of the employer, (ii) to process instruments received by the
employer for bookkeeping purposes, for deposit to an account, or for other disposition,
(iii) to prepare or process instruments for issue in the name of the employer, (iv) to
supply information determining the names or addresses of payees of instruments to be
issued in the name of the employer, (v) to control the disposition of instruments to be
issued in the name of the employer, or (vi) to act otherwise with respect to instruments
in a responsible capacity. "Responsibility" does not include authority that merely allows
an employee to have access to instruments or blank or incomplete instrument forms that
are being stored or transported or are part of incoming or outgoing mail, or similar
access.
(b) For the purpose of determining the rights and liabilities of a person who, in good
faith, pays an instrument or takes it for value or for collection, if an employer entrusted
an employee with responsibility with respect to the instrument and the employee or a
person acting in concert with the employee makes a fraudulent endorsement of the
instrument, the endorsement is effective as the endorsement of the person to whom the
instrument is payable if it is made in the name of that person. If the person paying the
instrument or taking it for value or for collection fails to exercise ordinary care in paying
or taking the instrument and that failure substantially contributes to loss resulting from
the fraud, the person bearing the loss may recover from the person failing to exercise
ordinary care to the extent the failure to exercise ordinary care contributed to the loss.
(c) Under subsection (b), an endorsement is made in the name of the person to whom
an instrument is payable if (i) it is made in a name substantially similar to the name of
that person or (ii) the instrument, whether or not endorsed, is deposited in a depositary
bank to an account in a name substantially similar to the name of that person.
(1959, P.A. 133, S. 3-405; P.A. 91-304, S. 42.)
History: P.A. 91-304 entirely replaced former provisions re impostors and payees having no interest in the instrument
with provisions re responsibility of an employer for a fraudulent endorsement by an employee, including the revision of
former Subsec. (1)(c) re endorsements made in the name of payees of instruments issued by the employer.
See Sec. 42a-3-403(c) for successor provisions to Sec. 42a-3-405(2), revised to 1991, re liability of unauthorized
endorser.
See Sec. 42a-3-404(a) and (b)(i) for successor provisions to Sec. 42a-3-405(1)(a) and (b), revised to 1991, re impostors
and payees with no interest in the instrument.
Former Subsec. (1):
Subdiv. (b). Drawer is not harmed if drawee's action on check carries out drawer's purpose. 170 C. 691. Subdiv. (c)
cited. Id.