CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 42a-3-411. Refusal to pay cashier's checks, teller's checks and certified checks.
Sec. 42a-3-411. Refusal to pay cashier's checks, teller's checks and certified
checks. (a) In this section, "obligated bank" means the acceptor of a certified check or
the issuer of a cashier's check or teller's check bought from the issuer.
(b) If the obligated bank wrongfully (i) refuses to pay a cashier's check or certified
check, (ii) stops payment of a teller's check, or (iii) refuses to pay a dishonored teller's
check, the person asserting the right to enforce the check is entitled to compensation
for expenses and loss of interest resulting from the nonpayment and may recover consequential damages if the obligated bank refuses to pay after receiving notice of particular
circumstances giving rise to the damages.
(c) Expenses or consequential damages under subsection (b) are not recoverable if
the refusal of the obligated bank to pay occurs because (i) the bank suspends payments,
(ii) the obligated bank asserts a claim or defense of the bank that it has reasonable
grounds to believe is available against the person entitled to enforce the instrument, (iii)
the obligated bank has a reasonable doubt whether the person demanding payment is
the person entitled to enforce the instrument, or (iv) payment is prohibited by law.
(1959, P.A. 133, S. 3-411; P.A. 91-304, S. 48.)
History: P.A. 91-304 entirely replaced former provisions re certification of a check with provisions re refusal to pay a
cashier's check, teller's check or certified check.
See Secs. 42a-3-409(d), 42a-3-414(c) and 42a-3-415(d) for successor provisions to Sec. 42a-3-411, revised to 1991,
re certification of a check.