CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 42a-3-603. Tender of payment.
Sec. 42a-3-603. Tender of payment. (a) If tender of payment of an obligation to
pay an instrument is made to a person entitled to enforce the instrument, the effect of
tender is governed by principles of law applicable to tender of payment under a simple
contract.
(b) If tender of payment of an obligation to pay an instrument is made to a person
entitled to enforce the instrument and the tender is refused, there is discharge, to the
extent of the amount of the tender, of the obligation of an endorser or accommodation
party having a right of recourse with respect to the obligation to which the tender relates.
(c) If tender of payment of an amount due on an instrument is made to a person
entitled to enforce the instrument, the obligation of the obligor to pay interest after the
due date on the amount tendered is discharged. If presentment is required with respect
to an instrument and the obligor is able and ready to pay on the due date at every place
of payment stated in the instrument, the obligor is deemed to have made tender of payment on the due date to the person entitled to enforce the instrument.
(1959, P.A. 133, S. 3-603; P.A. 91-304, S. 65.)
History: P.A. 91-304 entirely replaced former provisions re payment or satisfaction with provisions re tender of payment,
a restatement of Sec. 42a-3-604, revised to 1991.
See Sec. 42a-3-602 for successor provisions to Sec. 42a-3-603, revised to 1991, re payment of instrument.
Annotations to former statute (1958 Rev., S. 39-122):
Payment by endorser in effect a repurchase. 29 C. 347. Where second of two accommodation endorsers pays, he may
recover from first. 40 C. 77.
Annotations to present section:
Cited. 4 CA 376.
Former Subsec. (1):
Cited. 202 C. 277. Cited. 205 C. 604. Cited. 218 C. 162.