CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 42a-3-605. Discharge of endorsers and accommodation parties.
Sec. 42a-3-605. Discharge of endorsers and accommodation parties. (a) In this
section, the term "endorser" includes a drawer having the obligation described in section
42a-3-414(d).
(b) Discharge, under section 42a-3-604, of the obligation of a party to pay an instrument does not discharge the obligation of an endorser or accommodation party having
a right of recourse against the discharged party.
(c) If a person entitled to enforce an instrument agrees, with or without consideration, to an extension of the due date of the obligation of a party to pay the instrument,
the extension discharges an endorser or accommodation party having a right of recourse
against the party whose obligation is extended to the extent the endorser or accommodation party proves that the extension caused loss to the endorser or accommodation party
with respect to the right of recourse.
(d) If a person entitled to enforce an instrument agrees, with or without consideration, to a material modification of the obligation of a party other than an extension of
the due date, the modification discharges the obligation of an endorser or accommodation party having a right of recourse against the person whose obligation is modified to
the extent the modification causes loss to the endorser or accommodation party with
respect to the right of recourse. The loss suffered by the endorser or accommodation
party as a result of the modification is equal to the amount of the right of recourse unless
the person enforcing the instrument proves that no loss was caused by the modification
or that the loss caused by the modification was an amount less than the amount of the
right of recourse.
(e) If the obligation of a party to pay an instrument is secured by an interest in
collateral and a person entitled to enforce the instrument impairs the value of the interest
in collateral, the obligation of an endorser or accommodation party having a right of
recourse against the obligor is discharged to the extent of the impairment. The value of
an interest in collateral is impaired to the extent (i) the value of the interest is reduced
to an amount less than the amount of the right of recourse of the party asserting discharge,
or (ii) the reduction in value of the interest causes an increase in the amount by which
the amount of the right of recourse exceeds the value of the interest. The burden of
proving impairment is on the party asserting discharge.
(f) If the obligation of a party is secured by an interest in collateral not provided by
an accommodation party and a person entitled to enforce the instrument impairs the
value of the interest in collateral, the obligation of any party who is jointly and severally
liable with respect to the secured obligation is discharged to the extent the impairment
causes the party asserting discharge to pay more than that party would have been obliged
to pay, taking into account rights of contribution, if impairment had not occurred. If the
party asserting discharge is an accommodation party not entitled to discharge under
subsection (e), the party is deemed to have a right to contribution based on joint and
several liability rather than a right to reimbursement. The burden of proving impairment
is on the party asserting discharge.
(g) Under subsection (e) or (f), impairing value of an interest in collateral includes
(i) failure to obtain or maintain perfection or recordation of the interest in collateral,
(ii) release of collateral without substitution of collateral of equal value, (iii) failure to
perform a duty to preserve the value of collateral owed, under article 9 or other law, to
a debtor or surety or other person secondarily liable, or (iv) failure to comply with
applicable law in disposing of collateral.
(h) An accommodation party is not discharged under subsection (c), (d) or (e) unless
the person entitled to enforce the instrument knows of the accommodation or has notice
under section 42a-3-419(c) that the instrument was signed for accommodation.
(i) A party is not discharged under this section if (i) the party asserting discharge
consents to the event or conduct that is the basis of the discharge, or (ii) the instrument
or a separate agreement of the party provides for waiver of discharge under this section
either specifically or by general language indicating that parties waive defenses based
on suretyship or impairment of collateral.
(1959, P.A. 133, S. 3-605; P.A. 91-304, S. 67.)
History: P.A. 91-304 entirely replaced former provisions re cancellation and renunciation with provisions re discharge
of endorsers and accommodation parties, a restatement in part of Sec. 42a-3-606(1).
See Sec. 42a-3-604 for successor provisions to Sec. 42a-3-605, revised to 1991, re discharge by cancellation or renunciation.
Annotations to former statute (1958 Rev., S. 39-121):
Mere indulgence to maker of demand note does not discharge endorser. 18 C. 360; But see 108 C. 492. Where holder
reserved rights against surety on notes, in signing creditors' composition deed, the reservation was held good. 58 C. 526.
Annotations to present section:
Cited. 193 C. 304. Cited. 225 C. 367.
Former Subsec. (1):
Cited. 4 CA 376.
Subsec. (d):
Cited. 229 C. 224.