CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 42a-4-207. Transfer warranties.
Sec. 42a-4-207. Transfer warranties. (a) A customer or collecting bank that
transfers an item and receives a settlement or other consideration warrants to the transferee and to any subsequent collecting bank that: (1) The warrantor is a person entitled
to enforce the item; (2) all signatures on the item are authentic and authorized; (3) the
item has not been altered; (4) the item is not subject to a defense or claim in recoupment,
as provided in subsection (a) of section 42a-3-305, of any party that can be asserted
against the warrantor; and (5) the warrantor has no knowledge of any insolvency proceeding commenced with respect to the maker or acceptor or, in the case of an unaccepted
draft, the drawer.
(b) If an item is dishonored, a customer or collecting bank transferring the item and
receiving settlement or other consideration is obliged to pay the amount due on the item
(i) according to the terms of the item at the time it was transferred, or (ii) if the transfer
was of an incomplete item, according to its terms when completed as stated in sections
42a-3-115 and 42a-3-407. The obligation of a transferor is owed to the transferee and
to any subsequent collecting bank that takes the item in good faith. A transferor cannot
disclaim its obligation under this subsection by an endorsement stating that it is made
"without recourse" or otherwise disclaiming liability.
(c) A person to whom the warranties under subsection (a) are made and who took
the item in good faith may recover from the warrantor as damages for breach of warranty
an amount equal to the loss suffered as a result of the breach, but not more than the
amount of the item plus expenses and loss of interest incurred as a result of the breach.
(d) The warranties stated in subsection (a) cannot be disclaimed with respect to
checks. Unless notice of a claim for breach of warranty is given to the warrantor within
thirty days after the claimant has reason to know of the breach and the identity of the
warrantor, the warrantor is discharged to the extent of any loss caused by the delay in
giving notice of the claim.
(e) A cause of action for breach of warranty under this section accrues when the
claimant has reason to know of the breach.
(1959, P.A. 133, S. 4-207; P.A. 91-304, S. 85; May Sp. Sess. P.A. 92-11, S. 21, 70.)
History: P.A. 91-304 substantially revised section by deleting provisions re presentment warranties and rewriting
provisions re transfer warranties, damages for breach of warranty, notice of a claim for breach of warranty and accrual of
a cause of action for breach of warranty; May Sp. Sess. P.A. 92-11 made a technical change in Subsec. (a).