CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 45a-18. (Formerly Sec. 45-5). Election of judges. Term of office. Clerks.
      Sec. 45a-18. (Formerly Sec. 45-5). Election of judges. Term of office. Clerks. (a) There shall be a court of probate in each probate district held by one judge elected by the electors residing in such district at the state election in 1974, and every four years thereafter.
      (b) Each judge of probate shall hold office for four years beginning on the Wednesday after the first Monday in January next following his election.
      (c) Each judge, before entering upon his duties, shall be sworn and shall record his certificate of election upon the records of his court.
      (d) He shall appoint a clerk and may appoint one or more assistant clerks, each of whom shall be sworn to a faithful performance of his duties and shall, when required, give whatever bond the judge deems necessary. Each such clerk shall continue in office until he resigns, is removed or is superseded.
      (1949 Rev., S. 6811; 1953, S. 2895d; P.A. 80-476, S. 8.)
      History: P.A. 80-476 divided section into Subsecs. and reworded provisions but made no substantive change; Sec. 45-5 transferred to Sec. 45a-18 in 1991.
      Annotations to former section 45-5:
      In the earliest period of our government, powers of a judge of probate were vested in the "particular court". In May, 1666, they were transferred to the several county courts, and in October, 1698, to the respective judge with two justices of the quorum. In May, 1716, courts of probate were required to be holden by one judge, with a clerk in each county. The first probate districts less than a county were formed in October, 1719. Clerk retains his office until he resigns, is removed, or superseded. 26 C. 425. Disbarment of judge as attorney does not disqualify him. 88 C. 447.
Connecticut Administration/Filing Fees Forms
> Civil (District)
> Registration
> Small Claims