CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 45a-242. (Formerly Sec. 45-263.) Replacement of fiduciary.
Sec. 45a-242. (Formerly Sec. 45-263.) Replacement of fiduciary. (a) Grounds
for removal of fiduciary. The court of probate having jurisdiction may, upon its own
motion or upon the application and complaint of any person interested or of the surety
upon the fiduciary's probate bond, after notice and hearing, remove any fiduciary if:
(1) The fiduciary becomes incapable of executing such fiduciary's trust, neglects to
perform the duties of such fiduciary's trust, wastes the estate in such fiduciary's charge,
or fails to furnish any additional or substitute probate bond ordered by the court, (2)
lack of cooperation among cofiduciaries substantially impairs the administration of the
estate, (3) because of unfitness, unwillingness or persistent failure of the fiduciary to
administer the estate effectively, the court determines that removal of the fiduciary best
serves the interests of the beneficiaries, or (4) there has been a substantial change of
circumstances or removal is requested by all of the beneficiaries, the court finds that
removal of the fiduciary best serves the interests of all the beneficiaries and is not inconsistent with a material purpose of the governing instrument and a suitable cofiduciary
or successor fiduciary is available. A successor corporate fiduciary shall not be removed
in such a manner as to discriminate against state banks or national banking associations,
nor shall any consolidated state bank or national banking association or any receiving
state bank or national banking association be removed solely because it is a successor
fiduciary, as defined in section 45a-245a.
(b) Resignation of fiduciary. The court of probate, after notice and hearing, may
accept or reject the written resignation of any fiduciary, but such resignation shall not
be accepted until such fiduciary has fully and finally accounted for the administration
of such fiduciary's trust to the acceptance of such court.
(c) Resignation or removal of testamentary trustee or guardian. Trustees appointed by a testator to execute a trust created by will and testamentary guardians may
resign or be removed, and the vacancies filled by the court having jurisdiction in the
manner provided under this section, unless otherwise provided by the will.
(d) Appointment of successor fiduciary. Except as otherwise provided in subsection (c) of this section, upon the death, removal or acceptance of the resignation of any
fiduciary before the completion of such fiduciary's duties, the court of probate may
appoint a suitable person to fill the resultant vacancy and such successor fiduciary shall
give a probate bond.
(e) Survival of lawsuits. All suits in favor of or against the original fiduciary shall
survive to and may be prosecuted by or against the person appointed to succeed such
fiduciary.
(1949 Rev., S. 7041; P.A. 80-227, S. 21, 24; 80-476, S. 192; P.A. 01-114.)
History: P.A. 80-227 authorized removal of executor of administrator who "fails to furnish any additional or substitute
* * *