CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 45a-557b. Scope and jurisdiction.
Sec. 45a-557b. Scope and jurisdiction. (a) Sections 45a-557 to 45a-560b, inclusive, apply to a transfer that refers to said sections in the designation under subsection
(a) of section 45a-558f by which the transfer is made if at the time of the transfer, the
transferor, the minor or the custodian is a resident of this state or the custodial property
is located in this state. Courts of probate in any district in which the transferor, the minor
or the custodian is resident, or in which the custodial property is located shall have
jurisdiction of any disputes or matters involving custodianship under sections 45a-557
to 45a-560b, inclusive. The custodianship so created remains subject to said sections
and to such probate court jurisdiction despite a subsequent change in residence of a
transferor, the minor or the custodian, or the removal of custodial property from this state.
(b) A person designated as custodian under sections 45a-557 to 45a-560b, inclusive,
is subject to personal jurisdiction in this state with respect to any matter relating to the
custodianship.
(c) A transfer that purports to be made and which is valid under the Uniform Transfers to Minors Act, the Uniform Gifts to Minors Act, or a substantially similar act, of
another state is governed by the law of the state designated in the instrument of transfer
and may be executed and is enforceable in this state if at the time of the transfer, the
transferor, the minor or the custodian is a resident of the designated state or the custodial
property is located in the designated state.
(P.A. 95-117, S. 3.)
Subsec. (a):
Superior Court found to have subject matter jurisdiction in case that involved custodial accounts and arose in the context
of the dissolution of a marriage. 56 CA 492.