CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 46a-11d. (Formerly Sec. 19a-458c). Protective services. Petition in Superior Court.
Sec. 46a-11d. (Formerly Sec. 19a-458c). Protective services. Petition in Superior Court. (a) If it is determined that a person with mental retardation has been abused
or neglected, the director shall refer the case to the Department of Developmental Services for the development and implementation of a plan of protective services. Said
referral shall be accompanied by a copy of the evaluation report. The name of the person
making the report of abuse or neglect shall not be disclosed without his consent.
(b) If the caretaker of a person with mental retardation who has consented to the
receipt of protective services refuses to allow the provision of such services to such
person, the commissioner may petition the Superior Court for an order enjoining the
caretaker from interfering with the provision of protective services to the person with
mental retardation. The petition shall allege specific facts sufficient to show that the
person with mental retardation is in need of protective services and consents to their
provision and that the caretaker refuses to allow the provision of such services. If the
court finds that the person with mental retardation is in need of such services and has
been prevented by the caretaker from receiving the same, the court may issue an order
enjoining the caretaker from interfering with the provision of protective services to the
person with mental retardation.
(P.A. 84-514, S. 4, 11; P.A. 86-285, S. 5; P.A. 95-63, S. 4; P.A. 07-73, S. 2(a).)
History: P.A. 84-514 effective February 1, 1985; P.A. 86-285 amended section to apply in cases of neglect rather than
where a person has been determined to be "in need of protective services" and made technical change in Subsec. (a); Sec.
19a-458c transferred to Sec. 46a-11d in 1991; P.A. 95-63 substituted "person with mental retardation" for "mentally
retarded person"; pursuant to P.A. 07-73 "Department of Mental Retardation" was changed editorially by the Revisors to
"Department of Developmental Services", effective October 1, 2007.