CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 46b-3. (Formerly Sec. 51-332). Domestic relations officers and other employees.
      Sec. 46b-3. (Formerly Sec. 51-332). Domestic relations officers and other employees. (a) The judges of the Superior Court shall appoint such domestic relations officers and other personnel as they deem necessary for the proper operation of the family relations sessions. The salaries and duties of such officers shall be determined by the judges in accordance with the compensation plan established under section 51-12. For the purposes of any investigation or pretrial conference the judge presiding at any family relations session may employ the services of any probation officer, including those under the direction of the Office of Adult Probation, physician, psychologist, psychiatrist or family counselor. Each person serving on July 1, 1978, in the Court of Common Pleas appointed under the provisions of section 51-156c, revised to 1975, shall continue to serve in the Superior Court. In no event shall the compensation of such person be affected solely as a result of the transfer of jurisdiction provided in section 51-164s. The Chief Court Administrator may assign, reassign and modify the assignments of such family relations personnel as he deems necessary to be in the best interest of the disposition of family relations matters. Such family relations personnel shall also be available to assist the courts of probate in cases involving judicial consent to marriage of a minor.
      (b) Family relations personnel are authorized to collect fees in accordance with the provisions of section 52-259.
      (1959, P.A. 531, S. 5; P.A. 76-436, S. 10a, 92, 681; P.A. 78-280, S. 93, 127; P.A. 79-585, S. 7, 15; Nov. Sp. Sess. P.A. 81-6, S. 3, 4; P.A. 82-325, S. 5-7.)
      History: P.A. 76-436 added reference to compensation plan under Sec. 51-12 and provisions re effect of transfer of common pleas court personnel to superior courts on compensation and re assignment and reassignment decisions of chief court administrator, effective July 1, 1978; P.A. 78-280 deleted requirement that persons reassigned shall finish term of appointment at compensation received while serving in common pleas court; P.A. 79-585 replaced commission on adult probation with office of adult probation; Sec. 51-182e temporarily renumbered as Sec. 51-332 and ultimately transferred to Sec. 46b-3 in 1979, see note to Sec. 51-182e; Nov. Sp. Sess. P.A. 81-6 added Subsec. (b) authorizing family relations personnel to collect fees under Secs. 17-31i and 52-259; P.A. 82-325 amended Subsec. (b) by deleting the authorization to collect fees in accordance with the provisions of "section 17-31i."
      See Sec. 51-1d re transfer of duties of Family Division to Court Support Services Division.
      There is no authority for domestic relations officers to resolve differences by rendering a decision concerning property distribution. 180 C. 528. Cited. 224 C. 776.
      Cited. 2 CA 472. Cited. 25 CA 693. Nothing in section and Sec. 46b-6 authorizes court to order parties in a custody battle to undergo postjudgment psychiatric therapy or other counseling since those provisions apply to pending family matters and trial court improperly ordered a postjudgment psychological evaluation and postjudgment counseling. 61 CA 175.
Connecticut Administration/Filing Fees Forms
> Civil (District)
> Registration
> Small Claims