CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 46b-56b. Presumption re best interest of child to be in custody of parent.
In any dispute as to the custody of a minor child involving a parent and a nonparent,
there shall be a presumption that it is in the best interest of the child to be in the custody
of the parent, which presumption may be rebutted by showing that it would be detrimental to the child to permit the parent to have custody.
(P.A. 85-244, S. 2, 3; P.A. 86-224; 86-403, S. 81, 132.)
History: P.A. 86-224 added provision re grounds for rebuttal of presumption; P.A. 86-403 made technical changes.
Sec. 46b-56 et seq. cited. 236 C. 582. Cited. 237 C. 233. Cited. 241 C. 767. Statutory presumption rebutted. Trial court
required to determine issue of custody on basis of child's best interest without regard to presumption in favor of the parent.
244 C. 403. Court upheld constitutionality of statute but held that the statutory presumption in favor of parental custody
may be rebutted only in exceptional circumstances and upon showing that it would be clearly damaging, injurious or
harmful for the child to remain in the parent's custody. 285 C. 24. In order to uphold constitutionality of section, court
imposed a standing requirement that a third party allege a parent-like relationship with the child for third party custody
awards and third parties seeking intervention in existing custody proceedings. Id.
Cited. 6 CA 707. Cited. 24 CA 402; Id., 426. Cited. 40 CA 675.
Cited. 44 CS 169.