CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 46b-62. (Formerly Sec. 46-59). Orders for payment of attorney's fees in certain actions.
Sec. 46b-62. (Formerly Sec. 46-59). Orders for payment of attorney's fees in
certain actions. In any proceeding seeking relief under the provisions of this chapter
and sections 17b-743, 17b-744, 45a-257, 46b-1, 46b-6, 46b-212 to 46b-213v, inclusive,
47-14g, 51-348a and 52-362, the court may order either spouse or, if such proceeding
concerns the custody, care, education, visitation or support of a minor child, either parent
to pay the reasonable attorney's fees of the other in accordance with their respective
financial abilities and the criteria set forth in section 46b-82. If, in any proceeding under
this chapter and said sections, the court appoints an attorney for a minor child, the court
may order the father, mother or an intervening party, individually or in any combination,
to pay the reasonable fees of the attorney or may order the payment of the attorney's
fees in whole or in part from the estate of the child. If the child is receiving or has
received state aid or care, the compensation of the attorney shall be established and paid
by the Commission on Child Protection.
(P.A. 73-373, S. 27; P.A. 78-230, S. 44, 54; P.A. 86-264, S. 16; P.A. 88-41; June 18 Sp. Sess. P.A. 97-1, S. 54, 75;
P.A. 07-159, S. 1.)
History: P.A. 78-230 rephrased provisions and deleted reference to Sec. 46-5h; Sec. 46-59 transferred to Sec. 46b-62 in
1979 and references to other sections within provisions revised as necessary to reflect their transfer; P.A. 86-264 eliminated
maximum compensation of $100 for attorney if child is or has received state aid or care and added provision that such
compensation be established by, and paid from funds appropriated to, the judicial department; P.A. 88-41 authorized the
* * *