CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 46b-65. (Formerly Sec. 46-61). Filing of declaration of resumption of marital relations; dissolution of marriage after legal separation decree when no declaration filed.
Sec. 46b-65. (Formerly Sec. 46-61). Filing of declaration of resumption of marital relations; dissolution of marriage after legal separation decree when no declaration filed. (a) If the parties to a decree of legal separation at any time resume marital
relations and file their written declaration of resumption, signed, acknowledged and
witnessed, with the clerk of the superior court for the judicial district in which the separation was decreed, the declaration shall be entered upon the docket, under the entries
relating to the complaint, and the decree shall be vacated and the complaint shall be
deemed dismissed.
(b) If no declaration has been filed under subsection (a) of this section, then at any
time after the entry of a decree of legal separation, either party may petition the superior
court for the judicial district in which the decree was entered for a decree dissolving the
marriage and the court shall enter the decree in the presence of the party seeking the
dissolution.
(P.A. 73-373, S. 12; P.A. 78-230, S. 45, 54; 78-280, S. 2, 127.)
History: P.A. 78-230 restated provisions and deleted reference to counties; P.A. 78-280 reiterated omission of reference
to counties; Sec. 46-61 transferred to Sec. 46b-65 in 1979.
Cited. 194 C. 312.
Cited. 25 CA 210.
Cited. 44 CS 431.
Subsec. (b):
Effect of resumption of marital relations on applicability of statute discussed. 194 C. 312.