CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 46b-82. (Formerly Sec. 46-52). Alimony.
Sec. 46b-82. (Formerly Sec. 46-52). Alimony. (a) At the time of entering the decree, the Superior Court may order either of the parties to pay alimony to the other, in
* * *
party proves, by a preponderance of the evidence, that such insurance is not available
to such party, such party is unable to pay the cost of such insurance or such party is
uninsurable. In determining whether alimony shall be awarded, and the duration and
amount of the award, the court shall hear the witnesses, if any, of each party, except as
provided in subsection (a) of section 46b-51, shall consider the length of the marriage,
the causes for the annulment, dissolution of the marriage or legal separation, the age,
health, station, occupation, amount and sources of income, vocational skills, employability, estate and needs of each of the parties and the award, if any, which the court
may make pursuant to section 46b-81, and, in the case of a parent to whom the custody of
minor children has been awarded, the desirability of such parent's securing employment.
(b) Any postjudgment procedure afforded by chapter 906 shall be available to secure
the present and future financial interests of a party in connection with a final order for
the periodic payment of alimony.
(P.A. 73-373, S. 21; P.A. 78-230, S. 37, 54; P.A. 83-527, S. 1; P.A. 03-130, S. 3; 03-202, S. 23.)
History: P.A. 78-230 restated provisions; Sec. 46-52 transferred to Sec. 46b-82 in 1979 and references to other sections
within provisions revised as necessary to reflect their transfer; P.A. 83-527 added provision that court may order either
party to contract with a third party for periodic payments or payments contingent on a life to the other party; P.A. 03-130
* * *
alimony even though there was no express finding on alimony. 85 CA 772. Court must consider all statutory criteria but
is free to accord whatever weight it determines appropriate to each statutory factor. 86 CA 665. Trial court properly
considered defendant's cohabitation in relation to her financial situation in analyzing statutory factors and determining
whether modification of alimony was warranted. 88 CA 674. Defendant's argument that court ignored several factors is
unavailing since court is not required to make explicit reference to the statutory criteria that it considered in making its
decision or to make express findings as to each statutory factor. 107 CA 488.
Cited. 41 CS 115.
Subsec. (a):
Appellate court's conclusion that trial court improperly relied on total length of parties' relationship in crafting its
financial orders was supported by record; under Sec. 46b-81(c) and this Subsec., a court shall consider length of parties'
marriage, which does not include prior marriages or cohabitation preceding marriage. 280 C. 632.
Prior marriage and cohabitation between parties before their remarriage to each other are not to be included when
calculating "length of the marriage" in remarriage divorce proceedings. 93 CA 618. Defendant's annual bonus constituted
an "amount and source of income" that court should have considered when determining division of marital property and
awarding alimony and child support, and matter should be remanded for recalculation of all awards even though child
* * *