CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 46b-86. (Formerly Sec. 46-54). Modification of alimony or support orders and judgments.
Sec. 46b-86. (Formerly Sec. 46-54). Modification of alimony or support orders
* * *
court may order either party to maintain life insurance for the other party or a minor
child of the parties or any final order for the periodic payment of permanent alimony
or support or an order for alimony or support pendente lite may at any time thereafter
be continued, set aside, altered or modified by said court upon a showing of a substantial
change in the circumstances of either party or upon a showing that the final order for child
support substantially deviates from the child support guidelines established pursuant to
section 46b-215a, unless there was a specific finding on the record that the application
of the guidelines would be inequitable or inappropriate. There shall be a rebuttable
presumption that any deviation of less than fifteen per cent from the child support guidelines is not substantial and any deviation of fifteen per cent or more from the guidelines
is substantial. Modification may be made of such support order without regard to whether
the order was issued before, on or after May 9, 1991. In determining whether to modify
a child support order based on a substantial deviation from such child support guidelines
the court shall consider the division of real and personal property between the parties
set forth in the final decree and the benefits accruing to the child as the result of such
division. After the date of judgment, modification of any child support order issued
before or after July 1, 1990, may be made upon a showing of such substantial change
of circumstances, whether or not such change of circumstances was contemplated at
the time of dissolution. By written agreement, stipulation or by decision of the court,
those items or circumstances that were contemplated and are not to be changed may be
specified in the written agreement, stipulation or decision of the court. This section shall
not apply to assignments under section 46b-81 or to any assignment of the estate or a
portion thereof of one party to the other party under prior law. No order for periodic
payment of permanent alimony or support may be subject to retroactive modification,
except that the court may order modification with respect to any period during which
there is a pending motion for modification of an alimony or support order from the date
of service of notice of such pending motion upon the opposing party pursuant to section
52-50.
(b) In an action for divorce, dissolution of marriage, legal separation or annulment
brought by a husband or wife, in which a final judgment has been entered providing for
the payment of periodic alimony by one party to the other, the Superior Court may, in
* * *
depend not only on conditions as they exist at the time of the hearing but upon proof of substantial change in circumstances
of either party. 174 C. 3. Payment of accrued arrears of alimony does not constitute a substantial change in circumstances
as to justify modification downward of spouse's current alimony obligations. Id., 279. Cited. 176 C. 323. Cited. 183 C. 443.
Cited. 15 CA 745.
Any final order of alimony may be set aside unless and to the extent that the decree precludes modification upon a
showing of a substantial change in the circumstances of either party. 32 CS 92. Modification of alimony. 33 CS 44. Cited.
34 CS 628. Cited. 43 CS 400.
Annotations to present section:
Cited. 179 C. 277; Id., 685. Future alimony orders are ordinarily subject to modification in the event of a substantial
change of circumstances. 180 C. 211. Trial court erred in deciding that, as a matter of law, the loss of child support payments
could not constitute a substantial change in circumstances permitting modification of alimony. Id., 218. Since some alimony
was awarded (one dollar per year), with no preclusion of modification, a change can be obtained in the future if circumstances
warrant. Id., 533. Cited. 181 C. 111. Cited. 183 C. 253. Cited. 185 C. 141. Cited. 186 C. 387. Cited. 187 C. 380. Cited.
188 C. 385. Cited. 190 C. 126; Id., 132. Cited. 191 C. 468. Cited. 194 C. 25. Cited. 200 C. 202. Cited. 204 C. 224. Cited.
* * *