CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 46b-86. (Formerly Sec. 46-54). Modification of alimony or support orders and judgments.
Sec. 46b-86. (Formerly Sec. 46-54). Modification of alimony or support orders
and judgments. (a) Unless and to the extent that the decree precludes modification, the
court may order either party to maintain life insurance for the other party or a minor
child of the parties or any final order for the periodic payment of permanent alimony
or support or an order for alimony or support pendente lite may at any time thereafter
be continued, set aside, altered or modified by said court upon a showing of a substantial
change in the circumstances of either party or upon a showing that the final order for child
support substantially deviates from the child support guidelines established pursuant to
section 46b-215a, unless there was a specific finding on the record that the application
of the guidelines would be inequitable or inappropriate. There shall be a rebuttable
presumption that any deviation of less than fifteen per cent from the child support guidelines is not substantial and any deviation of fifteen per cent or more from the guidelines
is substantial. Modification may be made of such support order without regard to whether
the order was issued before, on or after May 9, 1991. In determining whether to modify
a child support order based on a substantial deviation from such child support guidelines
the court shall consider the division of real and personal property between the parties
set forth in the final decree and the benefits accruing to the child as the result of such
* * *