CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 46b-86. (Formerly Sec. 46-54). Modification of alimony or support orders and judgments.
Sec. 46b-86. (Formerly Sec. 46-54). Modification of alimony or support orders
and judgments. (a) Unless and to the extent that the decree precludes modification, the
court may order either party to maintain life insurance for the other party or a minor
child of the parties or any final order for the periodic payment of permanent alimony
or support or an order for alimony or support pendente lite may at any time thereafter
be continued, set aside, altered or modified by said court upon a showing of a substantial
change in the circumstances of either party or upon a showing that the final order for child
support substantially deviates from the child support guidelines established pursuant to
section 46b-215a, unless there was a specific finding on the record that the application
of the guidelines would be inequitable or inappropriate. There shall be a rebuttable
presumption that any deviation of less than fifteen per cent from the child support guidelines is not substantial and any deviation of fifteen per cent or more from the guidelines
is substantial. Modification may be made of such support order without regard to whether
the order was issued before, on or after May 9, 1991. In determining whether to modify
a child support order based on a substantial deviation from such child support guidelines
the court shall consider the division of real and personal property between the parties
set forth in the final decree and the benefits accruing to the child as the result of such
division. After the date of judgment, modification of any child support order issued
before or after July 1, 1990, may be made upon a showing of such substantial change
of circumstances, whether or not such change of circumstances was contemplated at
the time of dissolution. By written agreement, stipulation or by decision of the court,
those items or circumstances that were contemplated and are not to be changed may be
specified in the written agreement, stipulation or decision of the court. This section shall
not apply to assignments under section 46b-81 or to any assignment of the estate or a
portion thereof of one party to the other party under prior law. No order for periodic
payment of permanent alimony or support may be subject to retroactive modification,
except that the court may order modification with respect to any period during which
there is a pending motion for modification of an alimony or support order from the date
of service of notice of such pending motion upon the opposing party pursuant to section
52-50.
(b) In an action for divorce, dissolution of marriage, legal separation or annulment
brought by a husband or wife, in which a final judgment has been entered providing for
the payment of periodic alimony by one party to the other, the Superior Court may, in
its discretion and upon notice and hearing, modify such judgment and suspend, reduce
or terminate the payment of periodic alimony upon a showing that the party receiving
the periodic alimony is living with another person under circumstances which the court
finds should result in the modification, suspension, reduction or termination of alimony
because the living arrangements cause such a change of circumstances as to alter the
financial needs of that party.
(c) When one of the parties, or a child of the parties, is receiving or has received
aid or care from the state under its aid to families with dependent children program or
temporary assistance for needy families program or under its foster care program as
provided in Title IV-E of the Social Security Act, or where one of the parties has applied
for child support enforcement services under Title IV-D of the Social Security Act as
* * *
lite court prior to dissolution judgment held not improper. Id., 304. Child support award found not to be modifiable even
though it exceeded presumptive amount set by the child support guidelines in case in which defendant's gross earnings
did not increase and the parties had agreement that limited modification to a change in circumstances reflecting an increase
in gross earnings in excess of a specified amount. 56 CA 459. Alimony may be suspended under statute where there is a
distinct separation agreement. 59 CA 628. Statute deprives Superior Court of continuing jurisdiction over that portion of
a dissolution judgment providing for assignment of property of one party to the other party under Sec. 46b-81. 70 CA 212.
Court improperly applied the law and abused its discretion by modifying child support order without first finding that there
was a substantial change in the circumstances of one of the parties. Id. "Pending motion" as used in subsec. means "remaining
undecided". 88 CA 246. Plaintiff failed to demonstrate, as required by the consent to judgment, that defendant was gainfully
employed and therefore there was no substantial change in circumstances. Trial court was effectively precluded from
granting plaintiff any relief. 102 CA 1.
Cited. 41 CS 100. Cited. 44 CS 431.
Subsec. (b):
Cited. 185 C. 42. Cited. 186 C. 167. Discussion of "living with another person" and "change of circumstances as to
alter the financial needs". Id., 387 (Diss. Op.). Cited. 191 C. 328. Trial court cannot on its own initiative consider alimony
* * *