CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 46b-121. (Formerly Sec. 51-302). *(See end of section for amended version and effective date.) "Juvenile matters" defined. Authority of court.
Sec. 46b-121. (Formerly Sec. 51-302). *(See end of section for amended version
* * *
necessary or appropriate to secure the welfare, protection, proper care and suitable support of a child, youth or youth in crisis subject to its jurisdiction or otherwise committed
to or in the custody of the Commissioner of Children and Families. In addition, with
respect to proceedings concerning delinquent children, the Superior Court shall have
authority to make and enforce such orders as it deems necessary or appropriate to punish
the child, deter the child from the commission of further delinquent acts, assure that the
safety of any other person will not be endangered and provide restitution to any victim.
Said court shall also have authority to grant and enforce injunctive relief, temporary or
permanent in all proceedings concerning juvenile matters. If any order for the payment
of money is issued by said court, including any order assessing costs issued under section
46b-134 or 46b-136, the collection of such money shall be made by said court, except
orders for support of children committed to any state agency or department, which orders
shall be made payable to and collected by the Department of Administrative Services.
Where the court after due diligence is unable to collect such moneys within six months,
it shall refer such case to the Department of Administrative Services for collection as
a delinquent account. In juvenile matters, the court shall have authority to make and
enforce orders directed to persons liable hereunder on petition of said Department of
Administrative Services made to said court in the same manner as is provided in section
17b-745, in accordance with the provisions of section 17b-81, 17b-223, subsection (b)
of section 17b-179, section 17a-90, 46b-129 or 46b-130, and all of the provisions of
section 17b-745 shall be applicable to such proceedings. Any judge hearing a juvenile
matter may make any other order in connection therewith that a judge of the Superior
Court is authorized to grant and such order shall have the same force and effect as any
other order of the Superior Court. In the enforcement of its orders, in connection with
any juvenile matter, the court may issue process for the arrest of any person, compel
attendance of witnesses and punish for contempt by a fine not exceeding one hundred
dollars or imprisonment not exceeding six months.
(1949 Rev., S. 2805; 1953, 1955, S. 1576d; 1969, P.A. 483; P.A. 75-171, S. 1, 2; 75-602, S. 3, 13; P.A. 76-436, S. 14,
681; P.A. 77-576, S. 41, 65; 77-614, S. 71, 610; P.A. 79-567, S. 2, 7; P.A. 80-70, S. 3; 80-401, S. 4; P.A. 82-472, S. 128,
* * *
Cited. 195 C. 303; Id., 344. Cited. 199 C. 693. Cited. 206 C. 323. Cited. 211 C. 289. Cited. 216 C. 563. Cited. 223 C.
384. Cited. 224 C. 263.
Cited. 1 CA 584. Cited. 13 CA 626. Cited. 22 CA 656. Cited. 36 CA 345.
Section carefully contains some exceptions in grant of jurisdiction over children and youths to superior court; these
exceptions do not include reservation of mental health commitment power to probate court. 35 CS 241. Probate court is
without jurisdiction to entertain and determine matters involving the mental health commitment of children or youths since
the superior court for juvenile matters has exclusive jurisdiction over such matters. Id. Cited. 43 CS 367.
Subsec. (b):
Trial court has the power to find in contempt those persons who violate orders pertaining to juvenile matters. 64 CA 55.