CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 46b-121. (Formerly Sec. 51-302). *(See end of section for amended version and effective date.) "Juvenile matters" defined. Authority of court.
Sec. 46b-121. (Formerly Sec. 51-302). *(See end of section for amended version
* * *
years of age and older who are under the supervision of a juvenile probation officer
while on probation or a suspended commitment to the Department of Children and
Families, for purposes of enforcing any court orders entered as part of such probation
or suspended commitment.
(b) In juvenile matters, the Superior Court shall have authority to make and enforce
such orders directed to parents, including any person who acknowledges before said
court paternity of a child born out of wedlock, guardians, custodians or other adult
persons owing some legal duty to a child, youth or youth in crisis therein, as it deems
necessary or appropriate to secure the welfare, protection, proper care and suitable support of a child, youth or youth in crisis subject to its jurisdiction or otherwise committed
to or in the custody of the Commissioner of Children and Families. In addition, with
respect to proceedings concerning delinquent children, the Superior Court shall have
authority to make and enforce such orders as it deems necessary or appropriate to punish
the child, deter the child from the commission of further delinquent acts, assure that the
safety of any other person will not be endangered and provide restitution to any victim.
Said court shall also have authority to grant and enforce injunctive relief, temporary or
permanent in all proceedings concerning juvenile matters. If any order for the payment
of money is issued by said court, including any order assessing costs issued under section
46b-134 or 46b-136, the collection of such money shall be made by said court, except
orders for support of children committed to any state agency or department, which orders
shall be made payable to and collected by the Department of Administrative Services.
Where the court after due diligence is unable to collect such moneys within six months,
it shall refer such case to the Department of Administrative Services for collection as
a delinquent account. In juvenile matters, the court shall have authority to make and
enforce orders directed to persons liable hereunder on petition of said Department of
Administrative Services made to said court in the same manner as is provided in section
17b-745, in accordance with the provisions of section 17b-81, 17b-223, subsection (b)
of section 17b-179, section 17a-90, 46b-129 or 46b-130, and all of the provisions of
section 17b-745 shall be applicable to such proceedings. Any judge hearing a juvenile
matter may make any other order in connection therewith that a judge of the Superior
Court is authorized to grant and such order shall have the same force and effect as any
other order of the Superior Court. In the enforcement of its orders, in connection with
any juvenile matter, the court may issue process for the arrest of any person, compel
* * *
with service needs, contested matters involving termination of parental rights or removal
of guardian transferred from the Probate Court and the emancipation of minors, but does
not include matters of guardianship and adoption or matters affecting property rights
of any child or youth over which the Probate Court has jurisdiction, except that appeals
from probate concerning adoption, termination of parental rights and removal of a parent
as guardian shall be included.
(2) Juvenile matters in the criminal session include all proceedings concerning delinquent children within this state and persons eighteen years of age and older who are
under the supervision of a juvenile probation officer while on probation or a suspended
commitment to the Department of Children and Families, for purposes of enforcing any
court orders entered as part of such probation or suspended commitment.
(b) (1) In juvenile matters, the Superior Court shall have authority to make and
enforce such orders directed to parents, including any person who acknowledges before
the court paternity of a child born out of wedlock, guardians, custodians or other adult
persons owing some legal duty to a child or youth therein, as the court deems necessary
or appropriate to secure the welfare, protection, proper care and suitable support of a
child or youth subject to the court's jurisdiction or otherwise committed to or in the
custody of the Commissioner of Children and Families. In addition, with respect to
proceedings concerning delinquent children, the Superior Court shall have authority to
make and enforce such orders as the court deems necessary or appropriate to punish the
child, deter the child from the commission of further delinquent acts, assure that the
safety of any other person will not be endangered and provide restitution to any victim.
The Superior Court shall also have authority to grant and enforce temporary and permanent injunctive relief in all proceedings concerning juvenile matters.
(2) If any order for the payment of money is issued by the Superior Court, including
any order assessing costs issued under section 46b-134 or 46b-136, the collection of
such money shall be made by the court, except orders for support of children committed
to any state agency or department, which orders shall be made payable to and collected
by the Department of Administrative Services. If the Superior Court after due diligence
is unable to collect such moneys within six months, the court shall refer such case to
the Department of Administrative Services for collection as a delinquent account. In
juvenile matters, the Superior Court shall have authority to make and enforce orders
directed to persons liable hereunder on petition of the Department of Administrative
Services made to the court in the same manner as is provided in section 17b-745, in
* * *