CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
               		Sec. 46b-124. (Formerly Sec. 51-305). *(See end of section for amended version of subsection (b) and effective date.) Confidentiality of records of juvenile matters. Exceptions.
* * *
committed by the child. Such records shall also be available to (i) the attorney representing the child, including the Division of Public Defender Services, in any proceeding in
which such records are relevant, (ii) the parents or guardian of the child, until such time
as the subject of the record reaches the age of majority, (iii) the subject of the record,
upon submission of satisfactory proof of the subject's identity, pursuant to guidelines
prescribed by the Office of the Chief Court Administrator, provided the subject has
reached the age of majority, (iv) law enforcement officials and prosecutorial officials
conducting legitimate criminal investigations, (v) a state or federal agency providing
services related to the collection of moneys due or funding to support the service needs
of eligible juveniles, provided such disclosure shall be limited to that information necessary for the collection of and application for such moneys, and (vi) members and employees of the Board of Pardons and Paroles and employees of the Department of Correction
who, in the performance of their duties, require access to such records, provided the
subject of the record has been convicted of a crime in the regular criminal docket of the
Superior Court and such records are relevant to the performance of a risk and needs
assessment of such person while such person is incarcerated, the determination of such
person's suitability for release from incarceration or for a pardon, or the determination
of the supervision and treatment needs of such person while on parole or other supervised
release. Records disclosed pursuant to this subsection shall not be further disclosed,
except that information contained in such records may be disclosed in connection with
bail or sentencing reports in open court during criminal proceedings involving the subject of such information.
      (e) Records of cases of juvenile matters involving delinquency proceedings, or any
part thereof, may be disclosed upon order of the court to any person who has a legitimate
interest in the information and is identified in such order. Records disclosed pursuant
to this subsection shall not be further disclosed.
      (f) Records of cases of juvenile matters involving delinquency proceedings, or any
part thereof, shall be available to the victim of the crime committed by such child to the
same extent as the record of the case of a defendant in a criminal proceeding in the regular
criminal docket of the Superior Court is available to a victim of the crime committed by
such defendant. The court shall designate an official from whom such victim may request
such information. Records disclosed pursuant to this subsection shall not be further
disclosed.
      (g) Information concerning a child who has escaped from a detention center or from
a facility to which he has been committed by the court or for whom an arrest warrant
has been issued with respect to the commission of a felony may be disclosed by law
enforcement officials.
      (h) Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit any person employed by
the Judicial Branch from disclosing any records, information or files in his possession
to any person employed by the Division of Criminal Justice as a prosecutorial official,
inspector or investigator who, in the performance of his duties, requests such records,
information or files, or to prohibit any such employee of said division from disclosing
any records, information or files in his possession to any such employee of the Judicial
Branch who, in the performance of his duties, requests such records, information or files.
      (i) A state's attorney shall disclose to the defendant or his counsel in a criminal
prosecution, without the necessity of a court order, exculpatory information and material
contained in any record disclosed to such state's attorney pursuant to this section and
may disclose, without a court order, information and material contained in any such
record which could be the subject of a disclosure order.
      (j) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (d) of this section, any information
concerning a child that is obtained during any mental health screening or assessment
of such child, during the provision of services pursuant to subsection (b) of section 46b-149, or during the performance of an educational evaluation pursuant to subsection (e)
of section 46b-149, shall be used solely for planning and treatment purposes and shall
otherwise be confidential and retained in the files of the entity providing such services or
performing such screening, assessment or evaluation. Such information may be further
disclosed only for the purposes of any court-ordered evaluation or treatment of the
child or provision of services to the child, or pursuant to sections 17a-101 to 17a-101e,
inclusive, 17b-450, 17b-451 or 51-36a. Such information shall not be subject to subpoena or other court process for use in any other proceeding or for any other purpose.
      (1969, P.A. 794, S. 3; P.A. 75-602, S. 2, 13; P.A. 76-436, S. 13, 681; P.A. 77-246, S. 11; 77-486, S. 1, 2, 5; P.A. 78-280, S. 92, 127; 78-318, S. 27; P.A. 79-456; P.A. 80-165, S. 1; P.A. 81-472, S. 82, 159; P.A. 82-140, S. 1; P.A. 93-48;
P.A. 94-221, S. 15; July Sp. Sess. P.A. 94-2, S. 10; P.A. 95-225, S. 12; 95-254, S. 3; 95-261, S. 1; P.A. 96-246, S. 35; P.A.
98-70, S. 1; P.A. 99-185, S. 35, 40; P.A. 02-132, S. 22; P.A. 03-202, S. 8; P.A. 04-234, S. 2; P.A. 05-152, S. 9; P.A. 06-187, S. 75; Jan. Sp. Sess. P.A. 08-1, S. 23; P.A. 08-86, S. 4.)
      *Note: On and after January 1, 2010, subsection (b) of this section, as amended by
section 81 of public act 07-4 of the June special session, is to read as follows:
      "(b) All records of cases of juvenile matters, as provided in section 46b-121, except
* * *