CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
               		Sec. 46b-124. (Formerly Sec. 51-305). *(See end of section for amended version of subsection (b) and effective date.) Confidentiality of records of juvenile matters. Exceptions.
* * *
court order has been issued pursuant to subdivision (1) of subsection (c) of section 46b-150f may be made available to the Department of Motor Vehicles, provided such records
are relevant to such order. Any records of cases of juvenile matters, or any part thereof,
provided to any persons, governmental and private agencies, and institutions pursuant
to this section shall not be disclosed, directly or indirectly, to any third party not specified
in subsection (d) of this section, except as provided by court order or in the report required
under section 54-76d or 54-91a.
      (c) All records of cases of juvenile matters involving delinquency proceedings, or
any part thereof, shall be confidential and for the use of the court in juvenile matters
and shall not be disclosed except as provided in this section.
      (d) Records of cases of juvenile matters involving delinquency proceedings shall
be available to (1) judicial branch employees who, in the performance of their duties,
require access to such records, and (2) employees and authorized agents of state or
federal agencies involved in (A) the delinquency proceedings, (B) the provision of services directly to the child, or (C) the design and delivery of treatment programs pursuant
to section 46b-121j. Such employees and authorized agents include, but are not limited
to, law enforcement officials, state and federal prosecutorial officials, school officials
in accordance with section 10-233h, court officials including officials of both the regular
criminal docket and the docket for juvenile matters, officials of the Division of Criminal
Justice, the Division of Public Defender Services, the Department of Children and Families, the Court Support Services Division, and agencies under contract with the judicial
branch, and an advocate appointed pursuant to section 54-221 for a victim of a crime
* * *
Sec. 46b-149(b) or performance of an educational evaluation pursuant to Sec. 46b-149(e).
      Annotation to former section 17-57a:
      Cited. 33 CS 599.
      Annotations to present section:
      Cited. 195 C. 303. Cited. 211 C. 151. Cited. 214 C. 454. History and policy discussed. 216 C. 563. Confidentiality
statute cited. Id. Cited. 221 C. 447. Cited. 227 C. 641. Cited. 229 C. 691. Cited. 235 C. 595. Cited. 237 C. 364.
      Cited. 21 CA 654. Cited. 36 CA 345. Section provides an exception to confidentiality provision for child's parent but
only until the child reaches the age of majority; and while statute does not create a statutory privilege against disclosure
of juvenile records for family members of child who is the subject of proceedings in juvenile matters, it is appropriate to
consider the nature of the information generally contained in juvenile records to decide whether the records should remain
confidential. 76 CA 730. Although protection of statute, which provides in general for confidentiality of records in delinquency proceedings and directs that any records released by court not be further disclosed, may be waived by juvenile,
the record here was unclear as to whether respondent in fact had done so given certain procedural irregularities that occurred
at trial regarding trial court's appointment of guardians ad litem for the three minor children, it being unclear from the
record whether those guardians had standing to object to the requested disclosure and whether they had objected to the
disclosure on basis of best interests of the children or on their interpretations of statute; accordingly, case was remanded
for further proceedings to determine whether respondent waived protections of the statute. 88 CA 511.
      Cited. 36 CS 352. Cited. 40 CS 316. Cited. 41 CS 23; Id., 145; Id., 229; Id., 505. Cited. 42 CS 562. Cited. 43 CS 38;
Id., 108; Id., 211; Id., 367. Cited. 44 CS 101; Id., 235; Id., 437; Id., 468; Id., 527; Id., 551.
      Subsec. (a):
      Cited. 215 C. 739.
* * *