CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
               		Sec. 46b-124. (Formerly Sec. 51-305). *(See end of section for amended version of subsection (b) and effective date.) Confidentiality of records of juvenile matters. Exceptions.
* * *
court order has been issued pursuant to subdivision (1) of subsection (c) of section 46b-150f may be made available to the Department of Motor Vehicles, provided such records
are relevant to such order. Any records of cases of juvenile matters, or any part thereof,
provided to any persons, governmental and private agencies, and institutions pursuant
to this section shall not be disclosed, directly or indirectly, to any third party not specified
in subsection (d) of this section, except as provided by court order or in the report required
under section 54-76d or 54-91a.
      (c) All records of cases of juvenile matters involving delinquency proceedings, or
any part thereof, shall be confidential and for the use of the court in juvenile matters
and shall not be disclosed except as provided in this section.
      (d) Records of cases of juvenile matters involving delinquency proceedings shall
be available to (1) judicial branch employees who, in the performance of their duties,
require access to such records, and (2) employees and authorized agents of state or
federal agencies involved in (A) the delinquency proceedings, (B) the provision of services directly to the child, or (C) the design and delivery of treatment programs pursuant
to section 46b-121j. Such employees and authorized agents include, but are not limited
to, law enforcement officials, state and federal prosecutorial officials, school officials
in accordance with section 10-233h, court officials including officials of both the regular
criminal docket and the docket for juvenile matters, officials of the Division of Criminal
Justice, the Division of Public Defender Services, the Department of Children and Families, the Court Support Services Division, and agencies under contract with the judicial
branch, and an advocate appointed pursuant to section 54-221 for a victim of a crime
* * *
assessment of such person while such person is incarcerated, the determination of such
person's suitability for release from incarceration or for a pardon, or the determination
of the supervision and treatment needs of such person while on parole or other supervised
release. Records disclosed pursuant to this subsection shall not be further disclosed,
except that information contained in such records may be disclosed in connection with
bail or sentencing reports in open court during criminal proceedings involving the subject of such information.
      (e) Records of cases of juvenile matters involving delinquency proceedings, or any
part thereof, may be disclosed upon order of the court to any person who has a legitimate
interest in the information and is identified in such order. Records disclosed pursuant
to this subsection shall not be further disclosed.
      (f) Records of cases of juvenile matters involving delinquency proceedings, or any
part thereof, shall be available to the victim of the crime committed by such child to the
same extent as the record of the case of a defendant in a criminal proceeding in the regular
criminal docket of the Superior Court is available to a victim of the crime committed by
such defendant. The court shall designate an official from whom such victim may request
such information. Records disclosed pursuant to this subsection shall not be further
disclosed.
      (g) Information concerning a child who has escaped from a detention center or from
a facility to which he has been committed by the court or for whom an arrest warrant
has been issued with respect to the commission of a felony may be disclosed by law
enforcement officials.
      (h) Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit any person employed by
the Judicial Branch from disclosing any records, information or files in his possession
to any person employed by the Division of Criminal Justice as a prosecutorial official,
inspector or investigator who, in the performance of his duties, requests such records,
information or files, or to prohibit any such employee of said division from disclosing
any records, information or files in his possession to any such employee of the Judicial
* * *