CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 47-32. Several defendants may be joined.
      Sec. 47-32. Several defendants may be joined. In any action to quiet title to real estate or to have declared invalid and to discharge any encumbrance on real estate, the plaintiff may join several defendants and all causes of action relating to defects in the title to any property described in the complaint, claims against the property or affecting the title to it and encumbrances on the property. In such case, the defendant shall not be required to answer or plead to any allegation of the complaint or other pleadings of the plaintiff except such as affect or pertain to the claims or defenses which he desires to interpose. When any such action is brought to the Superior Court, the court shall have jurisdiction over all of the causes of action so joined.
      (1949 Rev., S. 7121; P.A. 76-436, S. 647, 681; P.A. 79-602, S. 51.)
      History: P.A. 76-436 deleted references to actions brought in court of common pleas, effective July 1, 1978; P.A. 79-602 made minor changes in wording.
      Cited. 110 C. 214. Cited. 147 C. 689.
      Circuit court lacks jurisdiction of actions to quiet title. 4 Conn. Cir. Ct. 15, 16, 21.
Connecticut Administration/Filing Fees Forms
> Civil (District)
> Registration
> Small Claims