CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 47-33j. Notice not to be recorded to slander title. Damages.
      Sec. 47-33j. Notice not to be recorded to slander title. Damages. No person may use the privilege of recording notices under sections 47-33f and 47-33g for the purpose of slandering the title to land. In any action brought for the purpose of quieting title to land, if the court finds that any person has recorded a claim for that purpose only, the court shall award the plaintiff all the costs of the action, including such attorneys' fees as the court may allow to the plaintiff, and in addition, shall decree that the defendant asserting the claim shall pay to the plaintiff all damages the plaintiff may have sustained as the result of such notice of claim having been so recorded.
      (1967, P.A. 553, S. 9; P.A. 79-602, S. 48.)
      History: P.A. 79-602 restated provisions and added specific references to Secs. 47-33f and 47-33g.
      Cited. 183 C. 59. Marketable Title Act, Sec. 47-33b et seq. cited. 219 C. 81. Cited. 239 C. 199. Marketable Title Act cited. Id.
      Cited. 3 CA 550. Conn. Marketable Title Act cited. Id. Cited. 31 CA 87. Cited. 44 CA 683. Marketability of Title Act cited. Id. Cited. 46 CA 525. Marketable Title Act, Sec. 47-33b et seq. cited. Id.
      Cited. 34 CS 31.
Connecticut Administration/Filing Fees Forms
> Civil (District)
> Registration
> Small Claims