CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 47-229. Exercise of development rights.
      Sec. 47-229. Exercise of development rights. (a) To exercise any development right reserved under subdivision (8) of subsection (a) of section 47-224, the declarant shall prepare, execute and record an amendment to the declaration and in a condominium or planned community comply with section 47-228. The declarant is the unit owner of any units thereby created. The amendment to the declaration shall assign an identifying number to each new unit created, and, except in the case of subdivision or conversion of units described in subsection (b) of this section, reallocate the allocated interests among all units. The amendment shall describe any common elements and any limited common elements thereby created and, in the case of limited common elements, designate the unit to which each is allocated to the extent required by section 47-227.
      (b) Development rights may be reserved within any real property added to the common interest community if the amendment adding that real property includes all matters required by section 47-224 or 47-225, as the case may be, and, in a condominium or planned community, the surveys and plans include all matters required by section 47-228. This provision does not extend the time limit on the exercise of development rights imposed by the declaration pursuant to subdivision (8) of subsection (a) of section 47-224.
      (c) Whenever a declarant exercises a development right to subdivide or convert a unit previously created into additional units, common elements or both: (1) If the declarant converts the unit entirely to common elements, the amendment to the declaration shall reallocate all the allocated interests of that unit among the other units as if that unit had been taken by eminent domain; and (2) if the declarant subdivides the unit into two or more units, whether or not any part of the unit is converted into common elements, the amendment to the declaration shall reallocate all the allocated interests of the unit among the units created by the subdivision in any reasonable manner prescribed by the declarant.
      (d) If the declaration provides, pursuant to subdivision (8) of subsection (a) of section 47-224, that all or a portion of the real property is subject to a right of withdrawal: (1) If all the real property is subject to withdrawal, and the declaration does not describe separate portions of real property subject to that right, none of the real property may be withdrawn after a unit has been conveyed to a purchaser; and (2) if any portion is subject to withdrawal, it may not be withdrawn after a unit in that portion has been conveyed to a purchaser.
      (e) If a declarant fails to exercise any development right within the time limit described in the declaration pursuant to subdivision (8) of subsection (a) of section 47-224 and in accordance with any conditions or limitations described in the declaration pursuant to subdivision (10) of said subsection, or records an instrument surrendering a development right, that development right shall lapse.
      (P.A. 83-474, S. 30, 96; P.A. 84-472, S. 10, 23.)
      History: P.A. 84-472 amended Subsec. (e) to provide that a development right shall lapse if a declarant records an instrument surrendering it.
Connecticut Administration/Filing Fees Forms
> Civil (District)
> Registration
> Small Claims