CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 47-244. Powers of unit owners' association.
Sec. 47-244. Powers of unit owners' association. (a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, and subject to the provisions of the declaration, the association,
even if unincorporated, may:
(1) Adopt and amend bylaws and rules and regulations;
(2) Adopt and amend budgets for revenues, expenditures and reserves and collect
assessments for common expenses from unit owners;
(3) Hire and discharge managing agents and other employees, agents and independent contractors;
(4) Institute, defend or intervene in litigation or administrative proceedings in its
own name on behalf of itself or two or more unit owners on matters affecting the common
interest community;
(5) Make contracts and incur liabilities;
(6) Regulate the use, maintenance, repair, replacement and modification of common
elements;
(7) Cause additional improvements to be made as a part of the common elements;
(8) Acquire, hold, encumber and convey in its own name any right, title or interest
to real property or personal property, but (A) common elements in a condominium or
planned community may be conveyed or subjected to a security interest only pursuant
to section 47-254 and (B) part of a cooperative may be conveyed, or all or part of a
cooperative may be subjected to a security interest, only pursuant to section 47-254;
(9) Grant easements, leases, licenses and concessions through or over the common
elements;
(10) Impose and receive any payments, fees or charges for the use, rental or operation of the common elements, other than limited common elements described in subsections (2) and (4) of section 47-221, and for services provided to unit owners;
(11) Impose charges or interest or both for late payment of assessments and, after
notice and an opportunity to be heard, levy reasonable fines for violations of the declaration, bylaws, rules and regulations of the association;
(12) Impose reasonable charges for the preparation and recordation of amendments
to the declaration, resale certificates required by section 47-270 or statements of unpaid
assessments;
(13) Provide for the indemnification of its officers and executive board and maintain
directors' and officers' liability insurance;
(14) Assign its right to future income, including the right to receive common expense assessments, but only to the extent the declaration expressly so provides;
(15) Exercise any other powers conferred by the declaration or bylaws;
(16) Exercise all other powers that may be exercised in this state by legal entities
of the same type as the association;
(17) Exercise any other powers necessary and proper for the governance and operation of the association; and
(18) Require, by regulation, that disputes between the executive board and unit
owners or between two or more unit owners regarding the common interest community
must be submitted to nonbinding alternative dispute resolution in the manner described
in the regulation as a prerequisite to commencement of a judicial proceeding.
(b) The declaration may not impose limitations on the power of the association to
deal with the declarant which are more restrictive than the limitations imposed on the
power of the association to deal with other persons.
(c) (1) Unless otherwise permitted by the declaration or this chapter, an association
may adopt rules and regulations that affect the use or occupancy of units that may be
used for residential purposes only to:
(A) Prevent any use of a unit which violates the declaration;
(B) Regulate any occupancy of a unit which violates the declaration or adversely
affects the use and enjoyment of other units or the common elements by other unit
owners; or
* * *