CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 47-253. Liability.
Sec. 47-253. Liability. (a) A unit owner is not liable, solely by reason of being a
unit owner, for injury or damage arising out of the condition or use of the common
elements. Neither the association nor any unit owner except the declarant is liable for
that declarant's torts in connection with any part of the common interest community
which that declarant has the responsibility to maintain.
(b) An action alleging a wrong done by the association, including an action arising
out of the condition or use of the common elements, may be maintained against the
association and not against any unit owner. If the wrong occurred during any period of
declarant control and the association gives the declarant reasonable notice of and an
opportunity to defend against the action, the declarant who then controlled the association is liable to the association or to any unit owner for (1) all tort losses not covered
by insurance suffered by the association or that unit owner, and (2) all costs that the
association would not have incurred but for a breach of contract or other wrongful act
or omission.
(c) The declarant is liable to the association for all funds of the association collected
during the period of declarant control which were not properly expended.
(d) Whenever the declarant is liable to the association under this section, the declarant is also liable for all expenses of litigation, including reasonable attorney's fees,
incurred by the association. Any statute of limitation affecting the association's right
of action against a declarant under this chapter is tolled until the period of declarant
control terminates. A unit owner is not precluded from maintaining an action contemplated by this section because he is a unit owner or a member or officer of the association.
Liens resulting from judgments against the association are governed by section 47-259.
(P.A. 83-474, S. 54, 96; P.A. 84-472, S. 14, 23; P.A. 95-187, S. 20.)
History: P.A. 84-472 inserted Subsec. indicators and added Subsec. (b) making the declarant liable for funds of the
association collected during the period of declarant control which were not properly expended; P.A. 95-187 amended
Subsec. (a) to add provision that a unit owner is not liable, solely by reason of being a unit owner, for injury or damage
arising out of the condition or use of the common elements, designated existing provisions of Subsec. (a) re liability of
the association and declarant as Subsec. (b), relettering the remaining Subsecs. accordingly, amended new Subsec. (b) to
replace "must be brought" with "may be maintained" in provision re action against the association and to provide that an
action alleging a wrong done by the association includes "an action arising out of the condition or use of the common
elements" and amended Subsec. (d), formerly Subsec. (c), to replace "the association's right of action under this section"
with "the association's right of action against a declarant under this chapter".
Cited. 26 CA 326.