CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 47-255. Insurance.
Sec. 47-255. Insurance. (a) Commencing not later than the time of the first conveyance of a unit to a person other than a declarant, the association shall maintain, to
* * *
are not entitled to receive payment of any portion of the proceeds unless there is a surplus
of proceeds after the property has been completely repaired or restored, or the common
interest community is terminated.
(f) An insurance policy issued to the association does not prevent a unit owner from
obtaining insurance for his own benefit.
(g) An insurer that has issued an insurance policy under this section shall issue
certificates or memoranda of insurance to the association and, on written request, to any
unit owner or holder of a security interest. The insurer issuing the policy may not cancel
or refuse to renew it until sixty days after notice of the proposed cancellation or nonrenewal has been mailed to the association, each unit owner and each holder of a security
interest to whom a certificate or memorandum of insurance has been issued at their
respective last known addresses.
(h) (1) Any portion of the common interest community for which insurance is required under this section which is damaged or destroyed shall be repaired or replaced
promptly by the association unless (A) the common interest community is terminated,
in which case section 47-237 applies, (B) repair or replacement would be illegal under
any state or local statute or ordinance governing health or safety, or (C) eighty per cent
of the unit owners, including every owner of a unit or assigned limited common element
that will not be rebuilt, vote not to rebuild. The cost of repair or replacement in excess
of insurance proceeds and reserves, regardless of whether such excess is the result of
the application of a deductible under insurance coverage, is a common expense. (2) If
the entire common interest community is not repaired or replaced, (A) the insurance
proceeds attributable to the damaged common elements shall be used to restore the
damaged area to a condition compatible with the remainder of the common interest
community, and (B) except to the extent that other persons will be distributees, (i) the
insurance proceeds attributable to units and limited common elements that are not rebuilt
shall be distributed to the owners of those units and the owners of the units to which
those limited common elements were allocated, or to lien holders, as their interests may
appear, and (ii) the remainder of the proceeds shall be distributed to all the unit owners
or lien holders, as their interests may appear, in proportion to the common expense
liabilities of all the units. (3) If the unit owners vote not to rebuild any unit, that unit's
allocated interests are automatically reallocated on the vote as if the unit had been condemned under subsection (a) of section 47-206, and the association promptly shall prepare, execute and record an amendment to the declaration reflecting the reallocations.
(i) The provisions of this section may be varied or waived in the case of a common
interest community all of whose units are restricted to nonresidential use.
* * *