CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 47-258. Lien for assessments.
Sec. 47-258. Lien for assessments. (a) The association has a statutory lien on a
unit for any assessment levied against that unit or fines imposed against its unit owner.
Unless the declaration otherwise provides, fees, charges, late charges, fines and interest
charged pursuant to subdivisions (10), (11) and (12) of subsection (a) of section 47-244 are enforceable as assessments under this section. If an assessment is payable in
installments, the full amount of the assessment is a lien from the time the first installment
thereof becomes due.
(b) A lien under this section is prior to all other liens and encumbrances on a unit
except (1) liens and encumbrances recorded before the recordation of the declaration
and, in a cooperative, liens and encumbrances which the association creates, assumes
or takes subject to, (2) a first or second security interest on the unit recorded before
the date on which the assessment sought to be enforced became delinquent, or, in a
cooperative, a first or second security interest encumbering only the unit owner's interest
and perfected before the date on which the assessment sought to be enforced became
delinquent, and (3) liens for real property taxes and other governmental assessments or
charges against the unit or cooperative. The lien is also prior to all security interests
described in subdivision (2) of this subsection to the extent of (A) an amount equal to the
common expense assessments based on the periodic budget adopted by the association
pursuant to subsection (a) of section 47-257 which would have become due in the absence of acceleration during the six months immediately preceding institution of an
action to enforce either the association's lien or a security interest described in subdivision (2) of this subsection and (B) the association's costs and attorney's fees in enforcing
* * *
due; provided, that if an owner of a unit subject to a lien under this section files a petition
for relief under the United States Bankruptcy Code, the period of time for instituting
proceedings to enforce the association's lien shall be tolled until thirty days after the
automatic stay of proceedings under Section 362 of the Bankruptcy Code is lifted.
(f) This section does not prohibit actions to recover sums for which subsection (a)
of this section creates a lien or prohibit an association from taking a deed in lieu of
foreclosure.
(g) A judgment or decree in any action brought under this section shall include costs
and reasonable attorney's fees for the prevailing party.
(h) The association on written request shall furnish to a unit owner a statement in
recordable form setting forth the amount of unpaid assessments against the unit. The
statement shall be furnished within ten business days after receipt of the request and is
binding on the association, the executive board and every unit owner.
(i) In a cooperative, on nonpayment of an assessment on a unit, the unit owner may
be evicted in the same manner as provided by law in the case of an unlawful holdover
by a tenant, and the lien may be foreclosed as provided by this section.
(j) The association's lien may be foreclosed in like manner as a mortgage on real
property.
(k) In any action by the association to collect assessments or to foreclose a lien for
unpaid assessments, the court may appoint a receiver of the unit owner pursuant to
* * *