CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 47-258. Lien for assessments.
Sec. 47-258. Lien for assessments. (a) The association has a statutory lien on a
unit for any assessment levied against that unit or fines imposed against its unit owner.
* * *
pursuant to subsection (a) of section 47-257 which would have become due in the absence of acceleration during the six months immediately preceding institution of an
action to enforce either the association's lien or a security interest described in subdivision (2) of this subsection and (B) the association's costs and attorney's fees in enforcing
its lien. A lien for any assessment or fine specified in subsection (a) of this section shall
have the priority provided for in this subsection in an amount not to exceed the amount
specified in subparagraph (A) of this subsection. This subsection does not affect the
priority of mechanics' or materialmen's liens or the priority of liens for other assessments
made by the association.
(c) Unless the declaration otherwise provides, if two or more associations have liens
for assessments created at any time on the same property, those liens have equal priority.
(d) Recording of the declaration constitutes record notice and perfection of the lien.
No further recordation of any claim of lien for assessment under this section is required.
(e) A lien for unpaid assessments is extinguished unless proceedings to enforce the
lien are instituted within two years after the full amount of the assessments becomes
due; provided, that if an owner of a unit subject to a lien under this section files a petition
for relief under the United States Bankruptcy Code, the period of time for instituting
proceedings to enforce the association's lien shall be tolled until thirty days after the
automatic stay of proceedings under Section 362 of the Bankruptcy Code is lifted.
(f) This section does not prohibit actions to recover sums for which subsection (a)
of this section creates a lien or prohibit an association from taking a deed in lieu of
foreclosure.
(g) A judgment or decree in any action brought under this section shall include costs
and reasonable attorney's fees for the prevailing party.
(h) The association on written request shall furnish to a unit owner a statement in
recordable form setting forth the amount of unpaid assessments against the unit. The
statement shall be furnished within ten business days after receipt of the request and is
binding on the association, the executive board and every unit owner.
(i) In a cooperative, on nonpayment of an assessment on a unit, the unit owner may
be evicted in the same manner as provided by law in the case of an unlawful holdover
by a tenant, and the lien may be foreclosed as provided by this section.
(j) The association's lien may be foreclosed in like manner as a mortgage on real
property.
(k) In any action by the association to collect assessments or to foreclose a lien for
unpaid assessments, the court may appoint a receiver of the unit owner pursuant to
section 52-504 to collect all sums alleged to be due from that unit owner prior to or
during the pendency of the action. The court may order the receiver to pay any sums
held by the receiver to the association during the pendency of the action to the extent
of the association's common expense assessments based on a periodic budget adopted
by the association pursuant to subsection (a) of section 47-257.
(l) If a holder of a first or second security interest on a unit forecloses that security
interest, the purchaser at the foreclosure sale is not liable for any unpaid assessments
against that unit which became due before the sale, other than the assessments which
are prior to that security interest under subsection (b) of this section. Any unpaid assessments not satisfied from the proceeds of sale become common expenses collectible from
all the unit owners, including the purchaser.
(P.A. 83-474, S. 59, 96; P.A. 84-472, S. 16, 23; P.A. 89-254, S. 14; P.A. 91-341, S. 15, 19; 91-359, S. 1, 2; P.A. 95-187, S. 22.)
History: P.A. 84-472 amended Subsec. (a) by replacing "due" with "delinquent", amended Subsec. (b) by adding "or
a security interest described in subdivision (2) of this subsection", deleted former Subsec. (k) prohibiting a unit owner
exempting himself from liability for payment of common expenses and reenacted such provision as part of Sec. 47-257,
and added new Subsec. (k) re the appointment of a receiver, new Subsec. (l) re the treatment of a statutory lien for assessments
in determining if a security interest held by a savings bank is a first lien, and new Subsec. (m) re the liability for unpaid
* * *