CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 47a-11b. Abandonment of unit by occupants. Landlord's remedies.
Sec. 47a-11b. Abandonment of unit by occupants. Landlord's remedies. (a)
For the purposes of this section, "abandonment" means the occupants have vacated the
premises without notice to the landlord and do not intend to return, which intention may
be evidenced by the removal by the occupants or their agent of substantially all of their
possessions and personal effects from the premises and either (1) nonpayment of rent
for more than two months or (2) an express statement by the occupants that they do not
intend to occupy the premises after a specified date.
(b) If all the occupants abandon the dwelling unit, the landlord may send notice to
each occupant at his last-known address both by regular mail, postage prepaid, and by
certified mail, return receipt requested, stating that (1) he has reason to believe that the
occupant has abandoned the dwelling unit, (2) he intends to reenter and take possession
of the dwelling unit unless the occupant contacts him within ten days of receipt of the
notice, (3) if the occupant does not contact him, he intends to remove any possessions
and personal effects remaining in the premises and to rerent the premises, and (4) if the
occupant does not reclaim such possessions and personal effects within thirty days after
the notice, they will be disposed of as permitted by this section. The notice shall be in
clear and simple language and shall include a telephone number and a mailing address
at which the landlord can be contacted. If the notices are returned as undeliverable, or
the occupant fails to contact the landlord within ten days of the receipt of the notice,
the landlord may reenter and take possession of the dwelling unit, at which time any
rental agreement or lease still in effect shall be deemed to be terminated.
(c) The landlord shall not be required to serve a notice to quit as provided in section
47a-23 and bring a summary process action as provided in section 47a-23a to obtain
possession or occupancy of a dwelling unit which has been abandoned. Nothing in this
section shall relieve a landlord from complying with the provisions of sections 47a-1
to 47a-20a, inclusive, and sections 47a-23 to 47a-42, inclusive, if the landlord knows,
or reasonably should know, that the occupant has not abandoned the dwelling unit.
(d) The landlord shall inventory any possessions and personal effects of the occupant in the premises and shall remove and keep them for not less than thirty days. The
occupant may reclaim such possessions and personal effects from the landlord within
said thirty-day period. If the occupant does not reclaim such possessions and personal
effects by the end of said thirty-day period, the landlord may dispose of them as he
deems appropriate.
(e) No action shall be brought under section 47a-43 against a landlord who takes
action in compliance with the provisions of this section.
(P.A. 92-171, S. 8; P.A. 93-435, S. 17, 95.)
History: P.A. 93-435 made a technical change in Subsec. (c), substituting "occupant" for "tenant", effective June
28, 1993.
Cited. 32 CA 133.