CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 47a-14h. Action by individual tenant to enforce landlord's responsibilities. Payment of rent into court.
Sec. 47a-14h. Action by individual tenant to enforce landlord's responsibilities. Payment of rent into court. (a) Any tenant who claims that his landlord has failed
to perform his legal duties, as required by section 47a-7 or subdivisions (1) to (13),
inclusive, of subsection (a) of section 21-82, may institute an action in the superior court
having jurisdiction over housing matters in the judicial district in which he resides to
obtain the relief authorized by this section and sections 47a-20 and 47a-68. No tenant
may institute an action under this section if a valid notice to quit possession or occupancy
based upon nonpayment of rent has been served on him prior to his institution of an
action under this section or if a valid notice to quit possession or occupancy based on
any other ground has been served on him prior to his making the complaint to the agency
effective.
(b) The action shall be instituted by filing a complaint, under oath, with the clerk
of the court. The complaint shall allege (1) the name of the tenant; (2) the name of the
landlord; (3) the address of the premises; (4) the nature of the alleged violation of section
47a-7; and (5) the dates when rent is due under the rental agreement and the amount
due on such dates. The complaint shall also allege that at least twenty-one days prior
to the date on which the complaint is filed, the tenant made a complaint concerning the
premises to the municipal agency, in the municipality where the premises are located,
responsible for enforcement of the housing code or, if no housing code exists, of the
public health code, or to the agency responsible for enforcement of the code or ordinance
alleged to have been violated, or to another municipal agency which referred such complaint to the municipal agency responsible for enforcement of such code or ordinance.
In the case of a mobile manufactured home located in a mobile manufactured home
park, such complaint may be made to the Commissioner of Consumer Protection. The
entry fee shall be twenty-five dollars, which may be waived in accordance with section
52-259b. Such entry fee shall be a taxable cost of the action. If, on the same day, more
* * *