CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 47a-16. When landlord may enter rented unit.
Sec. 47a-16. When landlord may enter rented unit. (a) A tenant shall not unreasonably withhold consent to the landlord to enter into the dwelling unit in order to inspect
the premises, make necessary or agreed to repairs, alterations or improvements, supply
necessary or agreed to services or exhibit the dwelling unit to prospective or actual
purchasers, mortgagees, tenants, workmen or contractors.
(b) A landlord may enter the dwelling unit without consent of the tenant in case of
emergency.
(c) A landlord shall not abuse the right of entry or use such right of entry to harass
the tenant. The landlord shall give the tenant reasonable written or oral notice of his
intent to enter and may enter only at reasonable times, except in case of emergency.
(d) A landlord may not enter the dwelling unit without the consent of the tenant
except (1) in case of emergency, (2) as permitted by section 47a-16a, (3) pursuant to a
court order, or (4) if the tenant has abandoned or surrendered the premises.
(P.A. 76-95, S. 11, 27; 76-435, S. 75, 82; P.A. 79-571, S. 22; P.A. 89-254, S. 6.)
History: P.A. 76-435 revised effective date section of P.A. 76-95, see history for Sec. 47a-1; P.A. 79-571 substituted
reference to Sec. 47a-16a for reference to Sec. 47a-17; P.A. 89-254 amended Subsec. (d) to replace "A landlord has not
other right of entry" with "A landlord may not enter the dwelling unit without the consent of the tenant" and to add Subdiv.
(1) re the exception "in case of emergency", renumbering the remaining Subdivs. accordingly.
Cited. 32 CA 133.
Cited. 38 CS 683.
Subsec. (d):
Cited. 45 CA 46.